claim/claiming

Spanish translation: cuya fórmula se declara/dice que contiene

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claim/claiming
Spanish translation:cuya fórmula se declara/dice que contiene
Entered by: schmetterlich

23:27 Sep 3, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
English term or phrase: claim/claiming
XXX reports that U.S. retail sales of food and beverage products with a "high omega-3" or "high DHA" claim grew 11 percent in 2010.

XXX reports that an estimated 7347 food and beverage products were introduced to the US market between January 1, 2005 and December 31, 2010, with products claiming “high omega-3” or “high DHA”
schmetterlich
cuya fórmula se declara/dice que contiene
Explanation:
Para evitar que los propios productos digan. : (
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Que dicen contener
Judith Armele
3 +2cuya fórmula se declara/dice que contiene
Mónica Algazi
4que dicen tener un alto contenido de
KevinFT


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Que dicen contener


Explanation:
En el primer caso habría que dar vuelta la oración.

...ventas al menudeo de comestibles y bebidas que dicen contener...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2014-09-03 23:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O afirman contener

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SabriR
14 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  mabolo14 (X)
32 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Phoenix III
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  JohnMcDove
6 hrs

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
10 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que dicen tener un alto contenido de


Explanation:
...Ventas al por menor de comestibles y bebidas (o de productos de comida y bebida) que dicen tener un alto contenido de...

KevinFT
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuya fórmula se declara/dice que contiene


Explanation:
Para evitar que los propios productos digan. : (

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Armele: Cierto :)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Judith.

agree  JohnMcDove: Mmm... yo tengo un Gatorade que me dice: "130 calories per bottle" ... ;-)
6 hrs
  -> Gatorade parlanchín... Gracias, John. : )




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search