Pelican pick

Spanish translation: pala pico pelícano

00:50 Nov 10, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: Pelican pick
Hola a todos,
El término aparece en una lista de herramientas de un documento de extracción minera. Por lo que he podido investigar, veo que se le conoce también como muck scoop; pero no he encontrado un equivalente exacto en español
¡Muchas gracias por la ayuda!
svmariac
Spanish translation:pala pico pelícano
Explanation:
No sé cuán extendido esté el término en español, pero pego links de referencia.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3azadón
Taña Dalglish
3pala pico pelícano
Judith Armele


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pelican pick
pala pico pelícano


Explanation:
No sé cuán extendido esté el término en español, pero pego links de referencia.


    https://www.jaybro.com.au/pelican-pick.html
    https://www.casamyers.com.mx/view/cat1:HERRAMIENTAS%20CONSTRUCCIÓN/cat2:PALAS/cat3:PALA%20PICO
Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pelican pick
azadón


Explanation:
https://www.scribd.com/doc/16158115/diccionario-de-mineria-i...
muck scoop (min), azadón, legón, véase grub hoe

grub hoe (min), azadón, legón

https://termbank.com/es/espanol-ingles/azadón
8 Mechanics azadón [m] muck scoop
9 Machinery azadón [m] grub hoe


https://www.scribd.com/document/348955221/Diccionario-de-Ter...
azadón
(min), muck scoop, Swede hoe, grub hoe


http://rastalltool.com/product/muck-scoop-pelican-pick/
Muck Scoop – Pelican Pick

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: An azadón usually has a straight edge (grub hoe), whereas the "pelican pick" ends in a point. Saludos Taña!
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search