welcomed

Spanish translation: es bien recibida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcomed
Spanish translation:es bien recibida
Entered by: María Barbosa

02:43 Oct 4, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: welcomed
Hola colegas: estoy poseditando un informe y no estoy segura de haber traducido bien esta oración: Reproduction of this publication is welcomed and highly encouraged.

Mi intento: La reproducción de esta publicación es acogida y muy recomendada.

Les agradezco sus comentarios.
María Barbosa
Argentina
es bien recibida
Explanation:
Libro De Consultación: Collins Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bienvenida
Jairo Payan
3 +1es bien recibida
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bienvenida


Explanation:
Una de las muchas formas de expresarlo Lo de "acogida" no me termina de parecer naturar


Jairo Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr
  -> Gracias John

agree  Helene Lyons
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Helene

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es bien recibida


Explanation:
Libro De Consultación: Collins Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Natalia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search