ordinance (here)

Spanish translation: artillería

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ordnance
Spanish translation:artillería
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

02:21 Mar 23, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / weapons
English term or phrase: ordinance (here)
Estoy haciendo una traducción que es prácticamente un listado interminable y muy específico de productos de diferentes ámbitos. En la sección correspondiente a armas, dice:

"Manufacturing - **Ordinance** and Accesories

Although these occupancies are considered as part of the Fabricated Metal Products Manufacturing industrial group in the SIC system, xxx wishes to identify them separately. That is to say, these risks should be recorded as Occupancy Code 19, not 34. The appropriate sections in Occupancy Code 34 should be referred to for more details.

Manufacture of Small Arms Ammunition (see 3482 below) 9X
Manufacture of Ammunition Except Small Arms, NEC (see 3483 below) 9X
Manufacture of Small Arms (see 3484 below) 4
Manufacture of **Ordinance** and Accessories, NEC (see 3489 below)"

¿Alguien sabrá a qué se refiere "ordinance" en este contexto? No tengo el trozo correspondiente al código 34. Lo único que me viene a la mente es "armas de reglamento", pero no creo que éstas sean diferentes a otros tipos de arma (primera vez que me toca este tema).

Muchas gracias por sus sugerencias.
Yvonne Becker
artillería
Explanation:
Pero me da la impresión de que es "ordnance" y no "ordinance" de ahí la dificultad

Ordnance and Accessories, NEC
This category covers establishments primarily engaged in manufacturing ordnance and accessories, not elsewhere classified, such as naval, aircraft, anti-aircraft, tank, coast, and field artillery having a bore more than 30 mm. (or more than 1.18 inch), and components.

http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/O/Technical_vocabular...
ordnance: artillería


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-03-23 02:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://business.highbeam.com/industry-reports/metal/ordnance...

Este el enlace del sitio de donde extraje la primera información. Olvidé agregarlo inicialmente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2011-03-23 02:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, suerte con eso, es "ordnance" que también significa pertrechos material de guerra; bombas, munición, misiles, pero que en este contexto es artillería, suerte y pulso apreciada Yvonne
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4artillería
Jairo Payan
4munición
Víctor Nine
3pertrechos/materiales de guerra
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artillería


Explanation:
Pero me da la impresión de que es "ordnance" y no "ordinance" de ahí la dificultad

Ordnance and Accessories, NEC
This category covers establishments primarily engaged in manufacturing ordnance and accessories, not elsewhere classified, such as naval, aircraft, anti-aircraft, tank, coast, and field artillery having a bore more than 30 mm. (or more than 1.18 inch), and components.

http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/O/Technical_vocabular...
ordnance: artillería


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-03-23 02:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://business.highbeam.com/industry-reports/metal/ordnance...

Este el enlace del sitio de donde extraje la primera información. Olvidé agregarlo inicialmente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2011-03-23 02:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, suerte con eso, es "ordnance" que también significa pertrechos material de guerra; bombas, munición, misiles, pero que en este contexto es artillería, suerte y pulso apreciada Yvonne

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Mil gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yo creo que decía "ordnance" y yo lo cambié. No sé qué hubiera hecho de no haber consultado. Esta traducción me está volviendo loca


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
munición


Explanation:
También yo creo que es "ordnance"

Referencias de Proz:

(kudoz) English to Spanish translation of item of ordinance: pieza de munición [Force Majeure - Law: Contract(s) (Law/Patents)].
www.proz.com › ... › English to Spanish › Law: Contract

21 Jul 2002 ... (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of surplus ordinance = excedente de munición
www.proz.com/kudoz/.../239189-surplus_ordinance.html

Víctor Nine
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 33

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pertrechos/materiales de guerra


Explanation:
Referencia: Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search