mating parts

Spanish translation: contraparte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mating part
Spanish translation:contraparte
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

16:09 Apr 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology / dimensioning and tolerancing
English term or phrase: mating parts
Virtual condition establishes a working zone that is used to determine gage member sizes and the MMC size of mating parts or fasteners for mating parts.

Entiendo que es una parte que "ensambla" o "queda" con su contraparte, sin embargo no conozco el termino apropiado para "mating part", alguien puede ayudarme?
Jorge Amparan
Mexico
contrapartes
Explanation:
Aquí está la definición:

http://www.toolingu.com/definition-351250-30304-contraparte....
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias, excelente!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contrapartes
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4acopladas/apareadas
rogelio ransoli
4elemento de unión
Ana Roca


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contrapartes


Explanation:
Aquí está la definición:

http://www.toolingu.com/definition-351250-30304-contraparte....

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias, excelente!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: O sea, "piezas que casan" (el castellano es un pelín más fino, pero luego se habla de macho y hembra en este contexto!). Tu enlace explica claramente Rafael.
12 mins
  -> Gracias, aceavila. Eres muy amable.

agree  Claudia Russo: agree
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: Gracias Rafael , me ha ayudado tu respuesta de entonces, un saludo, Mariana
1067 days
  -> De nada. Saludos, Mariana.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elemento de unión


Language variant: ensamble

Explanation:
elemento de unión es más general... puede incluso hablar de un tornillo, un clavo, etc...

Ana Roca
Native speaker of: Spanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acopladas/apareadas


Explanation:
aparear/acoplar, se dice de partes que embonan para cumplir una función. La palabra contraparte) aunque me parece correcta no existe en el diccionario según la RAE


    rae
rogelio ransoli
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search