orthogonal

Spanish translation: independiente

21:44 Jul 28, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Iron levels in the brain-Conference
English term or phrase: orthogonal
My question is whether the above term is best translated as 'perpendicular', 'ortogonal' or 'independiente' in the following context:

“While certain brain regions did not have increased iron, the iron burden, within this normal range, was still associated with cognitive decline".
“This confirms iron as a neurochemical factor critical for cognitive deterioration in AD but orthogonal to plaques and tangles.”

Thank you
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
Spanish translation:independiente
Explanation:
I found this sentence in an article (https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/full/10.1002/mrm.21586)

However, the lack of a correlation between plaque load and iron concentrations suggests that the increases in AD brain iron are not strongly related to the deposition and accumulation of amyloid plaques.

Thus, independiente would be the best translation

Selected response from:

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3independiente
Brent Sørensen
4perpendicular
Nelson Soares


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perpendicular


Explanation:
Espero haberte ayudado!


    https://dspace.uib.es/xmlui/bitstream/handle/11201/1251/TFG_BIOQUIMICA_GonzalezSuredaDavid.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y
    Reference: http://webs.ucm.es/BUCM/tesis//19911996/X/3/X3034701.pdf
Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chema Nieto Castañón: Hola Nelson, no consigo ver qué relación pueda tener con el tema que nos ocupa la orientación perpendicular de unas fibrillas o el gradiente perpendicular a la corriente eléctrica de distintos agentes en una electroforesis...
35 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
independiente


Explanation:
I found this sentence in an article (https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/full/10.1002/mrm.21586)

However, the lack of a correlation between plaque load and iron concentrations suggests that the increases in AD brain iron are not strongly related to the deposition and accumulation of amyloid plaques.

Thus, independiente would be the best translation



Brent Sørensen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
9 mins

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: ... estadísticamente independiente de; pero estadísticamente no se correlaciona con.
28 mins

agree  Ninoslav Matijevic: Tienes mi consentimiento. Independiente - Independent (no influence to); Ortogonal - "At right angle" or "Statistically independent"
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search