tafamidis drop-in

Spanish translation: incorporaciones (al tratamiento) con tafamidis

19:02 May 25, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Study protocol
English term or phrase: tafamidis drop-in
Buenas tardes:
Tengo dudas con el término "drop-in", no estoy segura de que en este contexto signifique "disminución". Alguna sugerencia?

See Section 21; patients who are tafamidis-naïve at baseline may opt to begin tafamidis treatment (ie, “tafamidis drop-in”) during the double-blind period.

Patients who are tafamidis naïve at baseline, but begin taking commercial tafamidis (ie, “tafamidis drop-in”), will remain in the study. Prior to commencing concomitant tafamidis, the investigator will perform assessments (including primary and select secondary efficacy assessments) at the Pre-tafamidis Drop-in Visit, as outlined in the Schedule of Assessments (Table 1). In all cases, the Pre tafamidis Drop-in Visit should occur prior to starting concomitant tafamidis;

Patients who are tafamidis-naïve at baseline may opt to begin tafamidis treatment (ie, “tafamidis drop-in”) during the double-blind period, which could result in a loss of power. An interim assessment may be performed to assess the impact of tafamidis drop-in on the power and the potential need to increase the sample size.

Desde ya muchas gracias!
Belén Nieto
Spanish translation:incorporaciones (al tratamiento) con tafamidis
Explanation:
Diría que se refiere a nuevas incorporaciones con tratamiento con tafamidis. La opción de empezar con este tratamiento durante el período de doble ciego, se sugiere, podría reducir la potencia estadística del estudio.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Hola, Chema! millones de gracias por tu ayuda, como siempre!!
Abrazo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2incorporaciones (al tratamiento) con tafamidis
Chema Nieto Castañón
3pasar por el tratamiento de tafamidis
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incorporaciones (al tratamiento) con tafamidis


Explanation:
Diría que se refiere a nuevas incorporaciones con tratamiento con tafamidis. La opción de empezar con este tratamiento durante el período de doble ciego, se sugiere, podría reducir la potencia estadística del estudio.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 490
Grading comment
Hola, Chema! millones de gracias por tu ayuda, como siempre!!
Abrazo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, abe

agree  JohnMcDove
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, John ;)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pasar por el tratamiento de tafamidis


Explanation:
Medicarse con...
Ponerse en tratamiento con...
Sujetarse al tratamiento de...
Recetarle...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  abe(L)solano: pasar (pacientes) AL (grupo de ) tratamiento con tafamidis, en todo caso...
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search