temperature monitoring wheel

Spanish translation: termógrafo circular/registrador de temperatura circular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:temperature monitoring wheel
Spanish translation:termógrafo circular/registrador de temperatura circular
Entered by: abe(L)solano

15:44 Mar 9, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Site monitoring plan
English term or phrase: temperature monitoring wheel
Hola a todos:
El trabajo es sobre el monitoreo de un ensayo clínico y cel almacenamiento del fármaco y dice lo siguiente:

• Locally sourced drug should be stored as per local label and monitored in accordance to local SOPs.

• Drug storage temperatures will be recorded by the investigational site staff on a temperature log and should be initiated upon receipt of drug. Use of temperature monitoring wheel is acceptable.


Mi duda es con "wheel" porque busco en Internet y solo me sale que es el monitoreo de la temperatura de las ruedas... alguna sugerencia con esto?

Mil gracias!
Belén Nieto
registrador de gráfico circular (para la temperatura)
Explanation:
Hola Belén.
Estoy casi seguro de que se refieren a esto, ya que en el texto dicen que para llevar un control de la temperatura durante el estudio debe mantenerse una bitácora/registro de temperatura (temperature log). Una alternativa para no tener que llevar el registro a mano es usar este aparato. Ahí van algunas referencias - con imágenes. La temperatura del frigorífico o congelador se obtiene mediante termopares:

https://es.omega.com/pptst/CT87.html

https://cl.omega.com/pptst/CTXL.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutos (2019-03-09 16:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo que pasa es que en el texto se comieron "chart"; wheel chart.

Aquí va la explicación:

Upgrading to a Robust Temperature Monitoring System
https://www.medlabmag.com/article_print.php?id=1087

"Whole-environment monitoring includes not only the temperatures and fluctuations of refrigerators and freezers, but also the ambient temperature of storage areas (for supplies and reagents) and testing areas (driven by equipment specifications for operating temperature and humidity ranges).
Older systems for monitoring may employ mechanisms such as wheel charts for physically graphing temperature fluctuations and may or may not have audible alarms when temperatures drift out of pre-set ranges; these functions represented the best available options for their time, but today’s devices go well beyond such rudimentary systems and can provide far superior abilities."

También puedes usar "GRAFICADOR CIRCULAR para la temperatura"
http://www.jazzcontrols.com/products/dr4500-graficador-circu...

o "TERMÓGRAFO CIRCULAR
http://www.deltatrakmexico.com/productos/termografo-circular...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 días (2019-03-18 13:59:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos, Belén.
Selected response from:

abe(L)solano
France
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda, Abel! Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1registrador de gráfico circular (para la temperatura)
abe(L)solano
4rueda de monitoreo de temperatura.
Ramon Ferreyros
Summary of reference entries provided
Eugenia Martin

  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rueda de monitoreo de temperatura.


Explanation:
instrumento tipo rueda para monitorear la temperatura.

Ramon Ferreyros
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  abe(L)solano: Ah, ¿y cómo funciona ese aparato?
6 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registrador de gráfico circular (para la temperatura)


Explanation:
Hola Belén.
Estoy casi seguro de que se refieren a esto, ya que en el texto dicen que para llevar un control de la temperatura durante el estudio debe mantenerse una bitácora/registro de temperatura (temperature log). Una alternativa para no tener que llevar el registro a mano es usar este aparato. Ahí van algunas referencias - con imágenes. La temperatura del frigorífico o congelador se obtiene mediante termopares:

https://es.omega.com/pptst/CT87.html

https://cl.omega.com/pptst/CTXL.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutos (2019-03-09 16:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo que pasa es que en el texto se comieron "chart"; wheel chart.

Aquí va la explicación:

Upgrading to a Robust Temperature Monitoring System
https://www.medlabmag.com/article_print.php?id=1087

"Whole-environment monitoring includes not only the temperatures and fluctuations of refrigerators and freezers, but also the ambient temperature of storage areas (for supplies and reagents) and testing areas (driven by equipment specifications for operating temperature and humidity ranges).
Older systems for monitoring may employ mechanisms such as wheel charts for physically graphing temperature fluctuations and may or may not have audible alarms when temperatures drift out of pre-set ranges; these functions represented the best available options for their time, but today’s devices go well beyond such rudimentary systems and can provide far superior abilities."

También puedes usar "GRAFICADOR CIRCULAR para la temperatura"
http://www.jazzcontrols.com/products/dr4500-graficador-circu...

o "TERMÓGRAFO CIRCULAR
http://www.deltatrakmexico.com/productos/termografo-circular...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 días (2019-03-18 13:59:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos, Belén.

abe(L)solano
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda, Abel! Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Martin: O también registrador de temperatura circular.
32 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Eugenia! sí, creo que con eso se cubren todas las opciones. ¡Saludos!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Está en la página 4


    https://www.phchd.com/eu/~/media/biomedical/europe/Marketing_materials/Brochures/MPR/PHCbi_MPR%20brochure_LR_endorsement_ES.pdf
Eugenia Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search