hygiene direct promotion reach

Spanish translation: alcance / llegada de actividades directas para fomentar higiene

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hygiene direct promotion reach
Spanish translation:alcance / llegada de actividades directas para fomentar higiene
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

13:37 May 16, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care / Sanitation
English term or phrase: hygiene direct promotion reach
Hola nuevamente,

Continuo la traducción del documento sobre saneamiento comunitario.

Probablemente mi duda esta vez es por la ubicación del "direct"

A continuación un par de paragrafos relacionados con dicho término:

All handwashing facilities numbers must be verifiable via project monitoring records in order to be able to record the service level access delivered by the project. The only exception is for **hygiene promotion reach** figures.

**Hygiene direct promotion reach** is defined as: People reached through hygiene promotional activities with at least three touchpoints per annum. For these direct users no further disaggregation is required. Touchpoints are defined as points of direct exposure with hygiene promotional activities / behaviour change motivational messages at different times to reinforce the same prioritised behaviours
Lydianette Soza
Belize
alcance / llegada de actividades directas para fomentar higiene
Explanation:
El texto está definiendo el término. Es la cantidad de personas alcanzadas por actividades para fomentar higiene con al menos tres puntos de contacto por año.

touchpoints:

https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=EQyX44OSfMYC&pg=PA284&d...

https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=indJDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT22&dq...
Selected response from:

Andrés Chien-Hwa Chen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alcance / llegada de actividades directas para fomentar higiene
Andrés Chien-Hwa Chen
4extensión para promoción directa de la higiene
Mariana Gutierrez
3extensión comunitaria directa en materia de higiene
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extensión comunitaria directa en materia de higiene


Explanation:
Diría.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2019-05-16 14:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://sites.google.com/site/programadeextensioncomunitaria...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2019-05-16 14:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sedici.unlp.edu.ar/handle/10915/36044

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2019-05-16 14:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.extension.fmed.edu.uy/sites/www.extension.fmed.ed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2019-05-16 14:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.unl.edu.ar/iberoextension/dvd/archivos/ponencias...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 258

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extensión para promoción directa de la higiene


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alcance / llegada de actividades directas para fomentar higiene


Explanation:
El texto está definiendo el término. Es la cantidad de personas alcanzadas por actividades para fomentar higiene con al menos tres puntos de contacto por año.

touchpoints:

https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=EQyX44OSfMYC&pg=PA284&d...

https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=indJDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT22&dq...

Andrés Chien-Hwa Chen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Voto por "alcance".
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Victoria!

agree  Sara Fairen: Sí, alcance
20 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Sara!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search