Designated Caregiver

Spanish translation: Proveedor de cuidados nombrado

13:43 Nov 17, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Consent form
English term or phrase: Designated Caregiver
I need assistance translating the term "designated caregiver" in the following sentences.Thank you

The XXXX allows a patient over the age of 18 who has been admitted as an inpatient at an acute care hospital to give permission to provide medical information to a designated caregiver.
bsas6
Spanish translation:Proveedor de cuidados nombrado
Explanation:
Proveedor de cuidados nombrado
Selected response from:

Hardy Moreno
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Seleccione parte de esta respuesta.
Puse "Proveedor de cuidados designado"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cuidador designado
Mónica Belén Colacilli
4 +1familiar o acompañante designado
Chema Nieto Castañón
5Proveedor de cuidados nombrado
Hardy Moreno


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
designated caregiver
cuidador designado


Explanation:
Hola.

Un cuidador es una persona que se ocupa de atender a un paciente, puede ser un familiar o una persona contratada para tal fin, sin necesidad de que sea un profesional de la salud.

Saludos,
Mónica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2017-11-17 13:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por "atender", me refiero a cuidar de la persona, atender sus necesidades. Puede ser ayudarlo a ponerse de pie, a ir al baño, controlar el suero, etc., según corresponda.

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
3 mins

agree  Paula Gallego Reyes: In Spain (specifically, in the Andalusian Health System), the official term for this figure is "cuidador".
1 day 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
designated caregiver
Proveedor de cuidados nombrado


Explanation:
Proveedor de cuidados nombrado

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Seleccione parte de esta respuesta.
Puse "Proveedor de cuidados designado"

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
designated caregiver
familiar o acompañante designado


Explanation:
En España al menos y en el contexto específico planteado, donde un paciente designa a una persona para que le sea proporcionada información médica sobre su propio proceso, el término cuidador, traducción literal de caregiver, me rechina. Aquí utilizaría familiar o acompañante en vez de cuidador;
El paciente (...) podrá autorizar a un familiar o acompañante (familiar o acompañante designado) para que le sea proporcionada información médica sobre su propio proceso clínico.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MartaFS
5 days
  -> ;) Gracias, Marta!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search