risk genes

Spanish translation: genes de riesgo (de autismo)

23:18 Dec 4, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: risk genes
appear to be caused by a combination of autism risk genes and environmental factors influencing early brain development
Celines Rodriguez
Spanish translation:genes de riesgo (de autismo)
Explanation:
Una opción simple. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Marcelo de las Heras
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2genes de riesgo (de autismo)
Marcelo de las Heras
4genes riesgosos/peligrosos
lugoben
3Genes implicados en el riesgo de autismo
Judith Armele


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genes riesgosos/peligrosos


Explanation:
En esta página puedes ver una lista con los contenidos más relevantes para genes peligrosos en Las Proteínas como por ejemplo Funciones de las proteínas, Obtención de células madre con proteínas o Las proteínas y autismo. En esta web podrás encontrar estos y otros contenidos relacionados con genes peligrosos.


    Reference: http://proteinas.org.es/s/genes+peligrosos
    Reference: http://espanol.groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/ListaACA/conversa...
lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Genes implicados en el riesgo de autismo


Explanation:
No creo que debas separar autism del término. Creo que el término es autism risk genes, todo junto.

http://www.autismspeaks.org/science/science-news/research-gr...
The new study was among the first to compare the autism risk that different classes of mutations produce in girls versus boys. Boys are more than four times as likely to develop autism, suggesting that something partially protects girls from the disorder. In other words, girls appear to need a more powerful genetic “hit” before they develop autism. For this reason, comparing the effect of suspected autism risk genes between girls and boys enabled the authors to estimate the degree of risk associated with each gene change. Using this approach, they identified mutations that increased autism risk more than 20-fold.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2014-12-05 01:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O genes de riesgo de autismo o genes vinculados al riesgo de autismo.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
genes de riesgo (de autismo)


Explanation:
Una opción simple. Saludos.

Marcelo de las Heras
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search