fills

Spanish translation: renovaciones (de receta)

00:12 May 15, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / fills
English term or phrase: fills
Card valid for 12 months from the time received or for 15 fills within that 12-month period.
Copay Coupon Card covers out-of-pocket costs for ZYDELIG after the first $5 per prescription fill, good for up to a maximum of 25% of the catalog price of a 12-month supply of ZYDELIG.
Romina Zaleski
Spanish translation:renovaciones (de receta)
Explanation:
Se suele decir renovar o surtir una receta médica.
Selected response from:

Karina Costa
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias por tu ayuda!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1despachos
Antonio M. Regueiro
4renovaciones (de receta)
Karina Costa
4rellenos (o re-abastecimientos) de la medicina recetada
Jose Lobos
3Recargas
Judith Armele


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rellenos (o re-abastecimientos) de la medicina recetada


Explanation:
hasta 15 rellenos son posibles

Jose Lobos
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recargas


Explanation:
.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renovaciones (de receta)


Explanation:
Se suele decir renovar o surtir una receta médica.

Karina Costa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias por tu ayuda!!!

1 day 52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despachos


Explanation:
fill: En un contexto medicofarmacéutico, to fill an order o to fill a prescription, que no es ‘rellenar una receta’ (labor del médico), sino despachar una receta o despachar un medicamento (labor del farmacéutico). ● refillable prescription (receta reutilizable, receta de crónicos).
Fernando Navarro http://www.cosnautas.com

Antonio M. Regueiro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yvonne.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search