Shed/Spread Capabilities

Spanish translation: capacidad de excreción/propagación

17:48 Apr 3, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Vacunas
English term or phrase: Shed/Spread Capabilities
4.6 Host Range: Specificity, Tissue Tropism, and Shed/Spread Capabilities

http://www.inspection.gc.ca/animals/veterinary-biologics/lic...

¡Gracias!
Cuauhtemoc Zepeda
Mexico
Spanish translation:capacidad de excreción/propagación
Explanation:
Excreción y propagación del virus de la vacuna.

"Shed" se traduce también como diseminación, pero considerando el contexto específico que has aportado

"Shed/spread capabilities:
... none of the sentinel animals seroconverted, indicating no vaccine virus spread to susceptible animals. In this study, no virus was isolated from any vaccinated or control animals in serum, nasal, or fecal samples"

yo optaría por excreción en este caso.

También la definición del diccionario médico Merriam Webster (que te copio en la referencia) respalda esa elección.
Selected response from:

Rebeca Martín Lorenzo
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capacidad de excreción/propagación
Rebeca Martín Lorenzo
3posibilidades de excreción/propagación
Judith Armele


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shed/spread capabilities
posibilidades de excreción/propagación


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo al leer el texto. En francés capabilities lo pusieron como posibilidades y me parece que está más acorde con el español.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shed/spread capabilities
capacidad de excreción/propagación


Explanation:
Excreción y propagación del virus de la vacuna.

"Shed" se traduce también como diseminación, pero considerando el contexto específico que has aportado

"Shed/spread capabilities:
... none of the sentinel animals seroconverted, indicating no vaccine virus spread to susceptible animals. In this study, no virus was isolated from any vaccinated or control animals in serum, nasal, or fecal samples"

yo optaría por excreción en este caso.

También la definición del diccionario médico Merriam Webster (que te copio en la referencia) respalda esa elección.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/shedding?show=0&t=139...
Rebeca Martín Lorenzo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search