well-stocked pharmacy

Spanish translation: farmacia bien abastecida | bien surtida | bien aprovisionada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well-stocked pharmacy
Spanish translation:farmacia bien abastecida | bien surtida | bien aprovisionada

14:51 Jan 25, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-01-29 13:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: well-stocked pharmacy
Es una de las instalaciones de un centro médico. Saludos y gracias por cualquier sugerencia.
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
farmacia bien abastecida | bien surtida | bien aprovisionada
Explanation:
puedes utilizar cualquiera de las siguientes:

bien abastecida | bien surtida | bien aprovisionada

HTH
Selected response from:

Diego Cruz, MD
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. "farmacia bien abastecida" me parece correcto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8farmacia bien abastecida | bien surtida | bien aprovisionada
Diego Cruz, MD
4 +1farmacia bien surtida/provista
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
4farmacia con buen surtido (de medicamentos)
Victoria Frazier
4farmacia con buenas existencias
José J. Martínez
3 +1farmacia bien surtida
Angeles Barbero


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
farmacia bien abastecida | bien surtida | bien aprovisionada


Explanation:
puedes utilizar cualquiera de las siguientes:

bien abastecida | bien surtida | bien aprovisionada

HTH

Diego Cruz, MD
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. "farmacia bien abastecida" me parece correcto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce: "bien surtida" me parece una buena respuesta
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Remy :)

agree  Lizette Britz
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lizette :)

agree  Eski: Covers the bases, I'd say: saludos Diego. eski :))
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, eski :)

agree  MollyRose: I think "abastecida" or "aprovisionada" covers best because these words can include quantities and/or selection, whereas I think "surtida" might focus more on assortment.
45 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, MollyRose :)

agree  EirTranslations
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Beatriz :)

agree  Charles Davis
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Charles :)

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Yvonne :)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rafael

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farmacia bien surtida


Explanation:
una opción

Angeles Barbero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farmacia bien surtida/provista


Explanation:
Como dije en la zona de discusión, no creo que sea necesario buscar un término demasiado técnico para referirse a esto. A ver qué piensan los demás.

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Romero: Bien provista me parece la mejor opción. Saludos!
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farmacia con buenas existencias


Explanation:
con buenos inventarios no es para farmacias... eso suena más a almacenes grandes.

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farmacia con buen surtido (de medicamentos)


Explanation:
www.todohuatulco.com/index.php?...Cached - Translate this page
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
hace 6 días – La Cruz Roja tiene una farmacia con buen surtido de medicamentos con precios accesibles. • La Cruz Roja tiene 4 ambulancias trabajando y ...

Victoria Frazier
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search