contingencies

Spanish translation: contingencias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contingencies
Spanish translation:contingencias
Entered by: Cecilia Anrriquez

11:19 Dec 16, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / behavioral monthly summary
English term or phrase: contingencies
Este término "contingencies" y sus derivados: contingent, non contingent, contingently aparecen en el párrafo varias veces, supongo que es clave en este contexto, quisiera saber si hay algún término específico en el campo para definirlo. Agradezco explicaciones y referencias. Muchas gracias!!!

Session Summary
Beginning on 10/25/11, sessions were initiated to evaluate the reinforcing effect of XX’s helmet. During a modified functional analysis, it was determined that XX exhibited higher rates of self-injury to the head during a condition when he was provided with contingent access to the helmet for self-injurious behavior. Therefore, we have isolated these sessions, removed access to preferred materials during the session (i.e., music) and continued to assess the helmet as a reinforcer. The next phase consists of removing all contingencies for self-injury and applying the helmet noncontingently, approximately every 115s. The helmet is applied for a total of 35 seconds before it is removed and reapplied in another 115s. Following this phase, a reversal back to the contingent helmet access was completed before once again repeating the noncontingent sessions...
Cecilia Anrriquez
contingencias
Explanation:
A continuación lo que he encontrado
Selected response from:

Angeles Barbero
Grading comment
Muchas gracias colegas por la ayuda!!
Cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contingencias
Angeles Barbero
3posibilidad, eventualidad
Paula González Fernández


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contingencias


Explanation:
A continuación lo que he encontrado

Example sentence(s):
  • Memoria activa, contingencias temporales cruzadas en tiempo lineal, multidimensional y procesamiento automático.

    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=472311
Angeles Barbero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias colegas por la ayuda!!
Cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eski
7 hrs

agree  Oscar Lugo
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posibilidad, eventualidad


Explanation:
Y cuando funciona como adjetivo: posible, eventual, fortuito

Paula González Fernández
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search