sensitive measure

Spanish translation: medida sensible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sensitive measure
Spanish translation:medida sensible
Entered by: liz askew

19:31 Nov 17, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care / For USA
English term or phrase: sensitive measure
What is the most valid, reliable and sensitive measure for use by occupational therapists working in acute care settings to assess cognitive impairments that are likely to affect occupational performance in adults following an acquired brain impairment?

Not sure if it should be sensible? sensitivo? efectivo?
All suggestions are appreciated!
Lydia De Jorge
United States
medida sensible
Explanation:
well, "sensible" is often translated as "sensitive" from Sp-En

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=medida sensible measure&hl=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-11-17 19:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0718...script... - Translate this page
by C Castañeiras - 2008 - Related articles
El cuestionario EPT-C aporta una medida sensible para detectar diferencias entre grupos de terapeutas a partir de varias características de los mismos. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-11-17 20:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see here

where they use "sensibilidad" for "sensitivey"..look at the English abstract and then the Spanish translation at the bottom of the page..at least this will give some more context

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:V0oawgW6eIoJ:sid.u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2011-11-17 20:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is another one where "sensible" is used

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:cre4NpJ4Ye4J:www.s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2011-11-17 20:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Psiquiatria.com - Medidas basadas en el rendimiento de la función ...
www.psiquiatria.com/buscador/proxy.ats?... - Translate this page
(Performance-Based Measures of Everyday Function in Mild Cognitive Impairment.) ... una nueva medida sensible basada en el rendimiento (la Evaluación UCSD ... novel sensitive performance-based measure (the UCSD Performance-Based ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2011-11-17 20:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also
see page 6

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:SwN9sJN4keYJ:hojam...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, Liz!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4medida adecuada
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
5 +1medida sensible
Angeles Barbero
3 +2medida sensible
liz askew
5 -1medida razonable
RaquelMòdol
4medida precisa
Charles Davis
4 -1medida concreta
Rosa Grau (X)
3considerada/consciente
Adriana Martinez


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
medida adecuada


Explanation:
Se trata de la medida idónea que los terapeutas ocupacionales pueden adoptar en el contexto.

Saludos.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn beltrán
3 mins
  -> Thanks Evelyn.

agree  Luke Mersh: I gree
16 mins
  -> Thanks Luke.

agree  Luciana Corbetta
21 mins
  -> Thanks Luciana.

neutral  liz askew: but this means "appropriate" not "sensitive"..
21 mins
  -> I think that my proposal fits here...

agree  Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña: Me gusta la opción porque permite entender de qué se trata. "medida sensible" me deja diciendo.."¿que? :S" ¡Saludos!
47 mins
  -> Gracias Juan Manuel. De acuerdo contigo.

agree  Silvina P.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Silvina.

disagree  M. C. Filgueira: Como comenté, la trad. pertinente es "sensible"./Francamente, no entiendo q distinción querés establecer entre una determ. mediante un instrumento de medida en cs. biológicas o en psicología.../De psicometría, sí (aunq en realidad, acá no se trata de eso)
6 hrs
  -> Lo siento MC pero tus argumentos no me hacen cambiar de opinión. Tu acepción podría ser válida en ciencias biológicas/naturales. En un contexto psicológico, no. ¿Una medida sensible? Suena incorrectísimo./¿Sabes algo de psicología MC?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medida sensible


Explanation:
he encontrado varias opciones con esta expresión

Example sentence(s):
  • Crítica de las sensibles a la distribución entre pobres, y propuesta de una medida sensible
Angeles Barbero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MollyRose
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medida sensible


Explanation:
well, "sensible" is often translated as "sensitive" from Sp-En

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=medida sensible measure&hl=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-11-17 19:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0718...script... - Translate this page
by C Castañeiras - 2008 - Related articles
El cuestionario EPT-C aporta una medida sensible para detectar diferencias entre grupos de terapeutas a partir de varias características de los mismos. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-11-17 20:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see here

where they use "sensibilidad" for "sensitivey"..look at the English abstract and then the Spanish translation at the bottom of the page..at least this will give some more context

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:V0oawgW6eIoJ:sid.u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2011-11-17 20:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is another one where "sensible" is used

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:cre4NpJ4Ye4J:www.s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2011-11-17 20:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Psiquiatria.com - Medidas basadas en el rendimiento de la función ...
www.psiquiatria.com/buscador/proxy.ats?... - Translate this page
(Performance-Based Measures of Everyday Function in Mild Cognitive Impairment.) ... una nueva medida sensible basada en el rendimiento (la Evaluación UCSD ... novel sensitive performance-based measure (the UCSD Performance-Based ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2011-11-17 20:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also
see page 6

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:SwN9sJN4keYJ:hojam...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Many thanks, Liz!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. C. Filgueira: "Sensible", sin lugar a dudas. Ahora bien, Liz, me parece que en estos casos es más útil fundamentar la respuesta que limitarse a aportar un "catálogo" de ejemplos de uso. Saludos cordiales.//Claro que es válido, para **completar** una fundamentación.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias! creo que el citar los ejemplos de uso en el contexto en cuestión es válido:)

agree  Charles Davis: I think M. C. Filgueira is right and that "sensible" is the correct translation, despite the objections previously raised here. You get my "agree" as the first to post it. (The moral is not to be put off by others' opinions!)
8 hrs
  -> Indeed, "opinions". Thank you!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
medida concreta


Explanation:
no es esa la idea?

Rosa Grau (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M. C. Filgueira: Tal como comenté en la sección de discusión, la traducción pertinente es "sensible". Saludos cordiales.
5 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
considerada/consciente


Explanation:
No me parece que el término correcto sea sensible porque no es el mismo significado que se expresa en inglés. Y tampoco me gusta adecuada porque something sensible is not necessarily appropiate. En the free dictionary encontré varias acepciones y sinónimos, y me parece que la definición o significado que más se acerca a tu texto es aquella que habla de características un poco de empatía, consideración, delicadeza. Es decir, la medida debe ser válida, confiable y "amable" hacia el paciente, me parece que el sentido más preciso va por ahí.
Te dejo el enlace aquí, mis sugerencias no acaban de encantarme pero creo que es lo que más se acerca.
Besos, Lydia.
Adj. 1. sensitive - responsive to physical stimuli; "a mimosa's leaves are sensitive to touch"; "a sensitive voltmeter"; "sensitive skin"; "sensitive to light"
responsive - readily reacting or replying to people or events or stimuli; showing emotion; "children are often the quickest and most responsive members of the audience"
sensible, sensitive - able to feel or perceive; "even amoeba are sensible creatures"; "the more sensible parts of the skin"
susceptible - (often followed by `of' or `to') yielding readily to or capable of; "susceptible to colds"; "susceptible of proof"
insensitive - not responsive to physical stimuli; "insensitive to radiation"
2. sensitive - being susceptible to the attitudes, feelings, or circumstances of others; "sensitive to the local community and its needs"
responsive - readily reacting or replying to people or events or stimuli; showing emotion; "children are often the quickest and most responsive members of the audience"
insensitive - deficient in human sensibility; not mentally or morally sensitive; "insensitive to the needs of the patients"
3. sensitive - able to feel or perceive; "even amoeba are sensible creatures"; "the more sensible parts of the skin"
sensible
aware, cognisant, cognizant - (sometimes followed by `of') having or showing knowledge or understanding or realization or perception; "was aware of his opponent's hostility"; "became aware of her surroundings"; "aware that he had exceeded the speed limit"
conscious - knowing and perceiving; having awareness of surroundings and sensations and thoughts; "remained conscious during the operation"; "conscious of his faults"; "became conscious that he was being followed"
sensitive - responsive to physical stimuli; "a mimosa's leaves are sensitive to touch"; "a sensitive voltmeter"; "sensitive skin"; "sensitive to light"
4. sensitive - hurting; "the tender spot on his jaw"
sore, tender, raw
painful - causing physical or psychological pain; "worked with painful slowness"
5. sensitive - of or pertaining to classified information or matters affecting national security
classified - official classification of information or documents; withheld from general circulation; "thousands of classified documents have now been declassified"



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sensitive
Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M. C. Filgueira: Tal como comenté en la sección de discusión, la traducción pertinente es "sensible". Saludos cordiales.
5 hrs

agree  Jesús Morales
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medida precisa


Explanation:
"Sensitive", en este contexto, quiere decir "capaz de detectar diferencias mínimas", de acuerdo con la primera definición de "sensitive" en el diccionario de Oxford:

"quick to detect or respond to slight changes, signals, or influences"
the new method of protein detection was more sensitive than earlier ones"
http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/sensitive

Por lo tanto, una "sensitive measure" es una medida que registra con precisión: una medida precisa.

Decir que una medida es "adecuada" significa que conviene utilizar esta medida en vez de las posibles alternativas, y eso no es en absoluto lo que quiere decir "sensitive".

"The world's most sensitive scales can now detect a cluster of xenon atoms a billion, trillion times lighter than a gram."
http://www.impactlab.net/2005/03/30/the-worlds-most-sensitiv...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Yo creo que le has dado al clavo. :)
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Adriana!

disagree  M. C. Filgueira: No, el adjetivo que significa "capaz de detectar diferencias mínimas" es "sensible". "Preciso" significa que los valores determinados en distintas mediciones están poco dispersos. Saludos cordiales.
4 hrs
  -> Sí, es cierto: "preciso" no es "exacto" aquí. ¡Saludos!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
medida razonable


Explanation:
¿Podría ser que el autor del texto original esté usando *sensitive* en vez de sensible measure?
Atención al false friend:
*Sensitive* equivale a nuestro "sensible".
Sensible en inglés proviene de common sense. Propongo pues la equivalencia en español: "medida razonable".

Los matices de si la medida es adecuada o idónea... vienen ya expresados en esa misma frase por el adjetivo valid.
Saludos,


RaquelMòdol
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M. C. Filgueira: No, "sensitive" está bien empleado. El autor se refiere a una medida que permita detectar pequeñas variaciones de la variable evaluada (el grado de deterioro cognitivo). El adejetivo equivalente en castellano es "sensible". Saludos cordiales.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search