thanks in large part to our supporters

Spanish translation: Gracias en gran parte a nuestros patrocinadores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thanks in large part to our supporters
Spanish translation:Gracias en gran parte a nuestros patrocinadores
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

02:29 Jun 5, 2011
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: thanks in large part to our supporters
Thanks in large part to our supporters, the 2.5 million breast cancer survivors who are alive today can live fuller lives by accessing the Society’s programs and services in their communities
Daniela Pesce
Gracias en gran parte a nuestros patrocinadores
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Gracias en gran parte a nuestros patrocinadores
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1En gran medida debido a nuestro patrocinadores...
normacnd (X)
4 +1Agredecemos especialmente a nuestros seguidores
Susana Jeronimo
4 -1En gran parte agradecemos a todos nuestros seguidores
Ximena Diaz (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
En gran parte agradecemos a todos nuestros seguidores


Explanation:
Esta es una opción.

Ximena Diaz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Otto Albers (X): within the context, supporters in this case are "patrocinadores"
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Gracias en gran parte a nuestros patrocinadores


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: yes, this is the right reading of this sentence, saludos Rafael
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorena. Saludos.

agree  Otto Albers (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Otto.

agree  Toni Romero
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Toni.

agree  isabel murillo
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabel.

agree  Maria Alvarez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Esperanza González
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Esperanza.

agree  Nora Escoms
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  Linda Grabner
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  eski
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agredecemos especialmente a nuestros seguidores


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Me gusta más darle esta vuelta.
12 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Mónica

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En gran medida debido a nuestro patrocinadores...


Explanation:
Otra opción

normacnd (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search