waiver participant's rights and responsibilities

Spanish translation: renuncia de derechos y responsabilidades del participante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waiver participant\'s rights and responsibilities
Spanish translation:renuncia de derechos y responsabilidades del participante
Entered by: Cecilia Franetovich

00:37 Jan 26, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: waiver participant's rights and responsibilities
I need to know if there's a common equivalent in Spanish for this phrase, thanks!
Cecilia Franetovich
Argentina
renuncia de derechos y responsabilidades del participante
Explanation:
Mi propuesta.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Rafael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2renuncia de derechos y responsabilidades del participante
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +1derechos y obligaciones del participante en un programa de excepción
jacana54 (X)
4exención de derechos y responsabilidades del participante
Marisa Cardon
Summary of reference entries provided
Jorge Merino

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exención de derechos y responsabilidades del participante


Explanation:
That is how I would say it

Marisa Cardon
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
renuncia de derechos y responsabilidades del participante


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Gracias Rafael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Ables
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Ray.

agree  Larisa Crossno
1 day 38 mins
  -> GRacias, Larisa.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derechos y obligaciones del participante en un programa de excepción


Explanation:
De lo que pude ver en Internet, esta me parece la mejor opción.

Acá hay una explicación general:

http://www.cms.gov/MedicaidStWaivProgDemoPGI/

http://www.cms.gov/MedicaidStWaivProgDemoPGI/05_HCBSWaivers-...

Y acá un ejemplo de uso:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-01-26 12:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplo de uso:

www.nmhealth.org/ddsd/.../documents/FittingthePiecesI061720...

Dice: "Development Disabilities Waiver" (Programa de "Excepción DD")

donde la excepción lo es a los requisitos normales de Medicaid.

Todo esto gracias al aporte de Jorge que aparece abajo y que nos abrió el camino... :-)

jacana54 (X)
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Harrison (X)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Bill.




Reference comments


26 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Cecilia, aquí van algunas referencias que te pueden servir.
Saludos!

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=423604

http://www.ct.gov/dss/lib/dss/pdfs/abi_brochures.pdf


    Reference: http://www.dhmh.state.md.us/mma/waiverprograms/
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/human_resources...
Jorge Merino
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Muchas gracias Jorge


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  jacana54 (X): ¡Esto es muy útil, Jorge! Veo que en el segundo lo traducen como "servicios de dispensa" (aunque esa preposición me deja dudas). Saludos :-)
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search