He was brought to our hospital.

Spanish translation: lo trajeron a nuestro hospital

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He was brought to our hospital.
Spanish translation:lo trajeron a nuestro hospital
Entered by: Leonardo Lamarche

23:29 Oct 24, 2010
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / enfermedad: carcinoma hepatocelular
English term or phrase: He was brought to our hospital.
Mi traducción fue "Se lo trajo a nuestro hospital", pero no me parece demasiado adecuada. ¿Qué opciones puede haber? Muchas gracias.
Lucia Torres
lo trajeron a nuestro hospital
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fue traído a nuestro hospital
Remy Arce
4 +5lo trajeron a nuestro hospital
Leonardo Lamarche
3 +5lo trajeron a nuestro hospital
lorenab23
5lo ingresaron en nuestro hospital
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4Lo enviaron/derivaron a nuestro hospital.
Cecilia Rey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
he was brought to our hospital.
fue traído a nuestro hospital


Explanation:
mi opción

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
1 min
  -> ¡muchas gracias Jorge!

agree  Gloria Rivera
7 mins
  ->  ¡muchas gracias Gloria!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
20 mins
  ->  ¡muchas gracias Lydia!

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
27 mins
  ->  ¡muchas gracias María!

agree  Translator Rose
4 hrs
  -> ¡muchas gracias lexicon-tc!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
he was brought to our hospital.
lo trajeron a nuestro hospital


Explanation:
Without any other context

lorenab23
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
13 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree.
18 mins
  -> Thank you Leonardo, nice to see you!

agree  Marina Soldati: Sí, please, nada de voz pasiva.
48 mins
  -> Thank you Marina :-)

agree  Salloz: Voz activa, claro.
1 hr
  -> Yes, voz activa, thank you!

agree  Otto Albers (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you sirwalter :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
he was brought to our hospital.
lo trajeron a nuestro hospital


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias olv.

agree  SandraV
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Sandra.

agree  Salloz: En español siempre será preferible la voz activa.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Salloz.

agree  lorenab23: We think alike :-)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Lorena.

agree  Otto Albers (X)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sirwalter.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he was brought to our hospital.
Lo enviaron/derivaron a nuestro hospital.


Explanation:
Otras posibilidades.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-10-25 09:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lucia, como bien indica un colega faltaría más contexto para poder decidir mejor. Es muy común decir "el paciente X fue derivado al hospital Y" (lo llevaron a Y porque era el hospital más cercano o porque allí lo podían atender adecuadamente...). Y además, en este caso se usa mucho la voz pasiva.

Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he was brought to our hospital.
lo ingresaron en nuestro hospital


Explanation:
a

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search