Let the child do as much of the motion as possible independently.

Spanish translation: permita que el niño haga la mayor parte del movimiento por sí mismo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Let the child do as much of the motion as possible independently.
Spanish translation:permita que el niño haga la mayor parte del movimiento por sí mismo
Entered by: Rosa Paredes

18:12 Nov 13, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Physical Therapy
English term or phrase: Let the child do as much of the motion as possible independently.
I'm trying to translate this sentence but in any order that I put the words it sounds weird. Any suggestions??
Natali Franc (X)
United States
permita que el niño haga la mayor parte del movimiento por sí mismo
Explanation:
permita o deje que ...
por sí mismo/solo/independientemente/ de manera autónoma
Selected response from:

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Grading comment
Creo que esta respuesta es la que mas se acopla al contexto y suena muy natural, tal como alguien lo expresaria verbalmente. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4permita que el niño realice en forma independiente la mayor cantidad posible de movimientos
Luciano Giusti
5 +1Que el niño se mueva solo todo lo que pueda
felicianomadrid
4 +2Dentro de lo posible, dejar que el niño realice solo la mayor parte de los movimientos
Christine Walsh
5Deje que el niño haga lo más que pueda del movimiento por si mismo
Rafael Fontes
4 +1Dele/proporciónele al niño la máxima autonomía posible en sus movimientos
Gemma Sanza Porcar
5 -1permita que el niño haga la mayor parte del movimiento por sí mismo
Rosa Paredes
5 -1permita que el niño haga la mayor parte de los movimientos independientemente/solo/solito
Hardy Moreno
4Deje que el niño haga lo más posible de movimientos independientes
Aitor Aizpuru


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let the child do as much of the motion as possible independently.
Deje que el niño haga lo más posible de movimientos independientes


Explanation:
una opción

Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
let the child do as much of the motion as possible independently.
permita que el niño realice en forma independiente la mayor cantidad posible de movimientos


Explanation:
otra opción

Luciano Giusti
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Berberian
1 min
  -> Gracias Mariana!

agree  Mario Gonzalez: si
3 mins
  -> Gracias Mario!

agree  Emma Ratcliffe
21 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  spoupeau
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let the child do as much of the motion as possible independently.
Dele/proporciónele al niño la máxima autonomía posible en sus movimientos


Explanation:
Así es como yo lo traduciría (a falta de más contexto claro ;))

Un abrazo y buen fin de semana,

Gemma

Gemma Sanza Porcar
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 23
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sandra. Y ¡buen fin de semana! Gemma

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
let the child do as much of the motion as possible independently.
Dentro de lo posible, dejar que el niño realice solo la mayor parte de los movimientos


Explanation:
Solo' or 'de manera independiente', but it gets too long.

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Me gusta más que las demás. Y me gusta también tu sugerencia segunda, aunque alargue la oración. ¡Saludos, Chris!
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana! Buen fin de semana.

agree  Roxanna Delgado: En lo que escribía mi comentario, apareció tu respuesta. Me parece lo más acertado, pero diciendo '... deje que el niño realice por sí mismo la mayor parte del movimiento".
4 mins
  -> Es cierto, 'por sí mismo' queda muy bien. Gracias!

agree  jacana54 (X): "del movimiento", como dice Roxanna. //Gracias, para ti también.
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lucía. Ambas tienen razón, queda mejor. Muy buen finde! /// Aquí acaba de diluviar! Hace mucho que no veo caer tanta agua junta, pero está parando.

agree  Beta Cummins: De acuerdo com Roxanna "realice por si mismo".
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Beta. A mi también me gusta más 'por si mismo'

disagree  Luciano Giusti: "as much...as possible" se refiere a "motion", de donde sale "dentro de lo posible"??
1 hr
  -> Gracias por tu opinión. Buscaba algo que sonara más natural, aunque no fuera literal, según el pedido de neeshki.

disagree  felicianomadrid: El infinitivo que utilizas es incorrecto ¿ dónde está el sujeto? . Si quieres darle un valor impersonal usa el verbo "haber" o "deber con se". Pero confundir imperativo con infinitivo es un error gramatical
1 day 2 hrs
  -> En realidad debería haber usado el imperativo

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
let the child do as much of the motion as possible independently.
permita que el niño haga la mayor parte de los movimientos independientemente/solo/solito


Explanation:
permita que el niño haga la mayor parte de los movimientos independientemente/solo/solito.

I translate the work of occupational and physical therapists

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafael Fontes: There is only one motion, not several. Secondly, it is not about whether or not the child does most of it, it is about the child doing as much of it as s/he can without assitance, which may not be most of it. Doesn't say it'll be "most" of it anywhere.
10 days

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
let the child do as much of the motion as possible independently.
permita que el niño haga la mayor parte del movimiento por sí mismo


Explanation:
permita o deje que ...
por sí mismo/solo/independientemente/ de manera autónoma

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Creo que esta respuesta es la que mas se acopla al contexto y suena muy natural, tal como alguien lo expresaria verbalmente. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafael Fontes: This is very different from what the original says. To allow the child to do as much as s/he possibly can doesn't mean that it will be most of the motion. As much as the child can may be only a small portion of the motion.
7 days
  -> Exactly, even if just a small portion, but by him/herself.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let the child do as much of the motion as possible independently.
Que el niño se mueva solo todo lo que pueda


Explanation:
www

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día9 horas (2009-11-15 03:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

véase el foro.

felicianomadrid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Goldstein
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
let the child do as much of the motion as possible independently.
Deje que el niño haga lo más que pueda del movimiento por si mismo


Explanation:
The comment I entered previously to explain my disagreement does not seem to have been understood. I am posting this thus, in hopes that I can explain why the other translation is incorrect.

I am interpreting this as being an excerpt from a physical therapy text and in reference to a specific exercise. Most of my work as an interpreter comes from a children's hospital that focuses on rehabilitative services such as physical therapy.

The instruction requests that the child do as much as possible of the motion, not "most" of the motion. That, by itself, should be enough for a responsible translator to dismiss the other translation: it is not the same message.

However, let's delve into it further:

"Let the child do as much of the motion as possible independently."

This means the following:
-The child should put in the energy to do as much of this motion (exercise) as s/he can. The physical therapist, or parent, or whoever is assisting, should not assist with the motion until the child is not able to continue the course of the motion without assistance.
-Implied is the idea that, with progress, the "as much as possible" will continuously increase each day that the child attempts the motion. It is not implied anywhere that the portion of the motion done independently by the child should be a certain percentage of the motion. It states that it should be the maximum portion the child is capable of, but not that the child's maximum is more or less than 50% of it.


"Permita que el niño haga la mayor parte del movimiento por sí mismo"

This means the following:
-The child should put in the energy to do more than 50% of the motion him/herself before the physical therapist, parent, or assistant, lends assistance to the motion.
-Implied is that as long as the child has done "la mayor parte," then it is acceptable to assist in the motion (to make it quicker, or easier, or whatever else).


Thus, the point where the messages diverge is actually of great importance to the purpose of source document, since the source document's purpose is to stimulate improvement.
What the child can do, first of all, may not even be "la mayor parte." How do you follow the instructions if you can't assist until the child has done "la mayor parte" but child is only capable of doing "una parte muy pequeña"?

Secondly, if the child needs always to do as much as s/he can (per the English version), why allow for the therapist/parent/assistant to think s/he has followed the instructions well as long as s/he has allowed the child to do more than 50% of the motion (per the Spanish version)? This could result in an egregious misunderstanding that would undermine the basic information of the source document, because as the child would near the limit of his ability, his speed or stability in the motion would begin to decrease, and the onlooker might feel tempted to assist immediately to speed up the exercise, thus canceling the benefit of it, but possibly still following the instruction as stated in Spanish.

Some translation suggestions:

Deje que el niño haga lo más que pueda del movimiento por si mismo.

Dejar que el niño haga la máxima parte posible del movimiento él mismo.

Deje que el niño realice el movimiento independientemente hasta donde pueda. [This version might not convey the importance of letting the child give his all.]

Dejele al niño hacer tanto como posible del movimiento independientemente.


Rafael Fontes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search