https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/medical-health-care/3465275-buttock-pain.html

buttock pain

Spanish translation: dolor en los glúteos

09:24 Sep 23, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: buttock pain
Hello.

I do not have much context for this. It's a list of medical symptoms and diseases:
Claudication (pain in the leg)
Breathlessness
Dizzy spells
Relief with rest
Buttock pain
Rest pain

Thank you for your help.

Carolina
Maria Otero
Spain
Spanish translation:dolor en los glúteos
Explanation:
Saludos a todos.
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5dolor en los glúteos
Miguel Armentia
5 +1dolor de gluteos
josecarmona
4dolor de glúteo(s) o dolor de nalgas
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dolor en los glúteos


Explanation:
Saludos a todos.

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rutita, saludos.

disagree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: I don't think you say "en los glúteos" but: en el glúteo" ... no need to pluralize.
4 hrs
  -> I think if we don't pluralize, we should specify which one it is.

agree  Claudia Vera
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia. Saludos.

agree  Victoria Frazier: Por supuesto que es en plural!
9 hrs
  -> Gracias y buen día, Victoria.

agree  Christine Walsh
17 hrs
  -> Gracias y buen día, Chriswa.

agree  Regla Ortiz
21 hrs
  -> Gracias y buen día, Regla.

agree  Alvaro Aliaga: En plural está bien.
21 hrs
  -> Gracias y buen día, brainfloss.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dolor de gluteos


Explanation:
Con la preposición "de" sin duda, que es como se especifican en castellano simple los dolores en distintas partes del cuerpo.

A mi personalmente (y seguro que a Bender también) me hace mas gracia dolor de culo, pero imagino que no resulta adecuado.. ¡Ja ja!

josecarmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
59 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dolor de glúteo(s) o dolor de nalgas


Explanation:
dolor de glúteo(s) / dolor de nalga(s)

glúteo lleva acento en la ú

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: