compromised

Spanish translation: no deberían comprometerse/verse comprometidos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compromised (should not be)
Spanish translation:no deberían comprometerse/verse comprometidos
Entered by: celiacp

00:15 Sep 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / munchausen por poder/psicologia
English term or phrase: compromised
(en realidad es el "by" junto con el "verbo" lo que no puedo entender): Initial and ongoing MBP education and periodic consultation for the selected terapist BY a credible MBP professional SHOULD NOT BE COMPROMISED.
CAROLINA TAPIA UGARTE
Chile
no deberían verse/ser comprometidos
Explanation:
yo lo traduciría así
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no deberían verse/ser comprometidos
celiacp
5 +1comprometerse *
Walter Landesman
4 +1no deberá afectarse
Otilia Acosta
4no deberá /ía poner en riesgo
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3BY: por parte de
Ericad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no deberían verse/ser comprometidos


Explanation:
yo lo traduciría así

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Greco Laniella: creo que "no deberían verse comprometidos" es la mejor :-)
1 min
  -> gracias!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no deberá afectarse


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo.

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: sí, sacando el virus letal del condicional en inglés
9 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, hecdan

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprometerse *


Explanation:
-...BY a credible MBP professional SHOULD NOT BE COMPROMISED....

By no va al lado del verbo, es "BY a..." "por un...."; compromised es el PP de compromise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-09-25 00:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...no debería ser COMPROMETIDO, PUESTO EN RIESGO"

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> Muy amable, Marina.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
BY: por parte de


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Ericad
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no deberá /ía poner en riesgo


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search