testing

Spanish translation: estudios

00:18 Jun 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: testing
(MRI) can elimminate the need for other prolongued and expensive testing.
jjo10
United States
Spanish translation:estudios
Explanation:
"Estudios" is the usual word used for medical tests on a patient, which is what is apparently meant here.
Selected response from:

Margaret Schroeder
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5estudios
Margaret Schroeder
3 +4examinación, exámenes, pruebas, evaluaciones
Oso (X)
4 +2pruebas médicas
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
examinación, exámenes, pruebas, evaluaciones


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Whitney: diria examenes
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Thomas ¶:^)

agree  Yvonne Becker: me voy con evaluaciones
1 hr
  -> Hola Smash, hacía mucho que no te "veía". Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  moken: :O) Se utilizan todas. :O)
1 hr
  -> ¶:•) Muchas gracias, Álvaro ¶:•)

agree  Walter Landesman
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y buen día, Walter ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pruebas médicas


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia. Si me das tu número de tel. a lo mejor te puedo llamar desde mi escala en Tocumen)

agree  Carlos Hernández
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
estudios


Explanation:
"Estudios" is the usual word used for medical tests on a patient, which is what is apparently meant here.

Margaret Schroeder
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
29 mins

agree  SandraV
53 mins

agree  moken: :O) Se utilizan todas. :O)
1 hr

agree  JaneTranslates: Yes--MRI takes the place of more X-rays, etc. I just had one done on my knee and the orthopedic surgeon actually said, "No hace falta ningún otro estudio"!
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search