Doctoral degree-granting department

Spanish translation: departamento de títulos de doctorado correspondiente

00:11 Mar 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Doctoral degree-granting department
Estimados colegas:
¿Cómo podría traducir la frase "The Ph.D. programs are offered through the appropriate doctoral degree-granting department at..."?
Espero puedan ayudarme.
Muchas gracias
Carina
Carina
Spanish translation:departamento de títulos de doctorado correspondiente
Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-03-18 00:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser departamento/oficina/dirección,etc
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4departamento ( ) que otorga títulos a nivel de doctorado
Henry Hinds
5departamento de títulos de doctorado correspondiente
Luis Medina
4departamento que concede los títulos de doctorado
C. Aaron Palomino
4departamento que otorga títulos de doctorado (o de tercer ciclo)
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doctoral degree-granting department
departamento de títulos de doctorado correspondiente


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-03-18 00:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser departamento/oficina/dirección,etc

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
doctoral degree-granting department
departamento ( ) que otorga títulos a nivel de doctorado


Explanation:
The Ph.D. programs are offered through the appropriate doctoral degree-granting department at... = Se ofrecen los programas de doctorado a través del departamento correspondiente que otorga títulos a nivel de doctorado de...

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: Gramaticalmente me gusta :) La redacción en español siempre es importante en una traducción.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Quimera.

agree  Marta Lopez
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Marta.

agree  Xenia Wong
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Sylvia Cambray: Bien, pero yo le quitaría lo de "a nivel de", creo que sonaría más natural.
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Sylvia, se podría.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doctoral degree-granting department
departamento que otorga títulos de doctorado (o de tercer ciclo)


Explanation:
Yo no incluiría "a nivel de".

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 317

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doctoral degree-granting department
departamento que concede los títulos de doctorado


Explanation:
Ok.

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search