undisturbed wound healing

Spanish translation: heridas que cicatrizan sin interferencia/sin intervención

15:53 May 5, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Fractures
English term or phrase: undisturbed wound healing
Hola a todos:

Estoy traduciendo los subtítulos de un webinar sobre apósitos para heridas quirúrgicas. En el texto aparece varias veces "undisturbed wound healing" y parece que no soy capaz de dar con la clave yo sola.

En el webinar hablan sobre este tipo de cicatrización, los tipos de apósito y los protocolos a seguir. No llegan a entrar demasiado en detalle en las definiciones, pero entiendo que "undisturbed wound healing" hace referencia al tipo de cicatrización en el que la herida no se manipula para evitar infecciones.

Muchas gracias de antemano.

Un saludo,
Sara
Sara
Spanish translation:heridas que cicatrizan sin interferencia/sin intervención
Explanation:
Heridas que no necesitan intervención para cicatrizar (?) Propongo alternativas a ver si finalmente encuentras LA indicada. Saludos
Selected response from:

Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2heridas que cicatrizan sin interferencia/sin intervención
Verónica Lassa
4 +1cicatrización de herida sin manipulación
Lydia De Jorge
4proceso de cicatrización sin interrupciones
liz askew
3mínimo grado de intervención en la cura de heridas
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heridas que cicatrizan sin interferencia/sin intervención


Explanation:
Heridas que no necesitan intervención para cicatrizar (?) Propongo alternativas a ver si finalmente encuentras LA indicada. Saludos

Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Moni.

agree  María Candelaria Turri
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María

neutral  Chema Nieto Castañón: Creo que no se refiere a curación espontánea de heridas sino a un nivel mínimo de cuidados en el tratamiento de las mismas.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cicatrización de herida sin manipulación


Explanation:
A little more context might help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-05-05 17:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.elcomercio.com/tendencias/no-manipule-cicatrices...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: I'm not sure about "manipulación" but the English subject is "healing", as opposed to "wound", so this is a more accurate take, IMO. "curación de heridas sin intervención / tratamiento / atención" might work. Saludos
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Neil.

neutral  Chema Nieto Castañón: De nuevo, creo que no se refiere a curación espontánea de heridas sino a la aplicación de un nivel básico/mínimo de cuidados.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mínimo grado de intervención en la cura de heridas


Explanation:
En esta más que interesante revisión (ver enlace y extractos más abajo), el undisturbed wound healing (UWH) es descrito como aquel proceso de curación de una herida donde se plantea un mínimo nivel de intervención (básicamente, curas húmedas y mínima tasa necesaria de recambio de vendajes). Así, no se hace referencia al tipo de cicatrización ni a un proceso de curación espontánea sino al nivel básico o mínimo de intervención sobre una herida para facilitar el proceso curativo. Un mínimo grado de intervención que estará indicado en función de la propia herida, de su estado y evolución.

A modo de traducción, por ejemplo, y aunque no conozco una idea equivalente en castellano, podría plantearse tal vez como cura de heridas con mínimo grado de intervención o interferencia, si bien su expresión específica podrá variar en función del contexto concreto donde aparezca UWH.


UWH was commonly associated with the natural, timely, spontaneous/untreated (Vignoletti et al, 2012) and autolytic process of healing through the principles of moist wound management
(...)
A common theme in many recent manuscripts involved the assumption that UWH referred to dressing characteristics that would not adhere to or traumatise the wound during dressing changes
(...)
While providers may understand the benefit of selecting appropriate wound care products to deliver UWH it may be the care setting, the organisation formulary, or a national tender, which ultimately guides product use and wound outcome
(...)
Clinicians should challenge their current dressing selections and change dressing frequency to mirror the recommendations of proper wound bed preparation and UWH.
https://www.woundsinternational.com/download/resource/7954


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 694

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceso de cicatrización sin interrupciones


Explanation:
Understanding the term is essential, from my research this means that once the dressing is applied you leave it on to do its job, without interfering in the healing process

Translate sin interrupciones from Spanish to English - Interglot
www.interglot.com › dictionary › sin...

- Translate this page


Translate sin interrupciones from Spanish to English. Search. Remove Ads. Summary. Spanish to English: more detail... sin interrupciones: undisturbed ...




Proceso de curación de las heridas - Slideshare
www.slideshare.net › strellithacordova

1.
2.
Translate this page
30 Jun 2014 - El proceso de cicatrización suele llevarse acabo sin interrupciones, pero también puede suceder que la evolución resulte modificada debido a ...

Wound Suturing - Interrupted - Continuous - Mattress ...
teachmesurgery.com › ... › Surgical Skills

1.
Support and strengthen wounds until healing; Approximation of skin edges to reduce scaring; Reduce the risk of bleeding and wound infection. In this article, we ...


Wounds - how to care for them - Better Health Channel
www.betterhealth.vic.gov.au › conditionsandtreatments

1.
2.
PDF
A wound may fail to heal if one or more of the healing stages are interrupted. The normal wound healing stages include: Inflammatory stage – blood vessels at ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2020-05-07 09:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mepitel guide - Fanninwww.fannin.eu › wp-content › uploads › 2018/06 › M...
PDF
The original primary dressing that ensures fewer interruptions to healing1, 2, 3 sk in g ra ... allows for undisturbed healing and is less painful to the patient on removal. ... Full transparency allows for critical wound assessments without the need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2020-05-07 09:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Significant advances in wound dressing technology have resulted in a myriad of dressing choices for wound-care clinicians, providing more than just an inert wound cover. The establishment of a moist wound environment under modern wound dressings and the optimisation of the healing response are now the goals expected of these dressings. However, the use of wound dressings, particularly traditional dressings such as gauze, frequently results in wound and peri-wound tissue damage that impairs the wound healing response, counteracting any of the dressings' healing benefits. Therefore, in order to maximise the healing benefits wounds covered by today's wound dressings must minimise tissue disturbance (physical as well as chemical). This review aims to consider the ways traditional, as well as modern, wound dressings may disturb wounds, summarising the potential areas of wound disturbance, and suggesting how best to address this aspect of the use of wound dressings to treat acute as well as chronic wounds.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 703




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search