clinical characterization case record form (clinical CRF)

Spanish translation: Formulario de registro de casos de caracterización clínica

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:56 May 4, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Medical: Health Care, Science (general)
English term or phrase: clinical characterization case record form (clinical CRF)
Definition from Healthcare Purchasing News:
The clinical characterization case record form (clinical CRF) is intended to provide member states with a standardized approach to collect clinical data in order to better understand the natural history of disease and describe clinical phenotypes and treatment interventions (i.e. clinical characterization). By using one standardized clinical data tool, there is potential for clinical data from around the world to be aggregated; in order to learn more to inform the public health response and prepare for large scale clinical trials.

Example sentence(s):
  • Global COVID-19 clinical characterization Case Record form : a standard approach to collect clinical data of hospitalized patients is necessary to better understand the natural history of disease and describe clinical phenotypes and treatment interventions. Share anonymized clinical data and information related to patients with suspected or confirmed infections on a new clinical data platform. World Health Organization
  • The rapid clinical characterization case record form (clinical CRF) is intended to provide member states with a standardized approach to collect clinical data in order to better understand the natural history of disease and describe clinical phenotypes and treatment interventions. International Federation on Ageing
  • Though paper CRFs are still used largely, use of electronic CRFs (eCRFS) are gaining popularity due to the advantages they offer such as improved data quality, online discrepancy management and faster database lock etc. National Center for Biotechnology Info.
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

Spanish translation:Formulario de registro de casos de caracterización clínica
Definition:
(Formulario) diseñado para recoger datos obtenidos mediante exploración, entrevista y revisión de la historia clínica hospitalaria.
Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3Formulario de registro de casos de caracterización clínica
Toni Castano
4 +1formulario y registro de caracterización clínica
Emilio Alba
5Formulario de registro para casos con descripción clínica
Francisco Guamantica
4Formulario de registro de caracterización clínica
GABRIELA CHURLA


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formulario y registro de caracterización clínica


Definition from OMS:
[Formulario] para recopilar datos clínicos de pacientes hospitalizados y comprender así mejor la historia natural de la enfermedad y describir los fenotipos clínicos y los tratamientos que se deben proporcionar.

Example sentence(s):
  • Formulario y Registro de caracterización clínica global COVID-19 - OMS  
Emilio Alba
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  EirTranslations
4 hrs

Yes  Leda Roche: de caso
10 hrs

No  Toni Castano: Emilio, debo discrepar con "formulario y registro". En mi opinión es un "formulario DE registro".
15 hrs
  -> Me parece bien, pero el documento original que produce este término es de la OMS y la OMS decidió traducirlo así, la referencia que doy es el mismo documento de referencia que da GBK, de la misma fuente pero en español.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Formulario de registro de casos de caracterización clínica


Definition from OMS:
(Formulario) diseñado para recoger datos obtenidos mediante exploración, entrevista y revisión de la historia clínica hospitalaria.

Example sentence(s):
  • FORMULARIO DE REGISTRO DE CASOS DE COVID-19. Versión RÁPIDA. 8 DE ABRIL DE 2020 - OMS  
  • Case report form: 1 cuaderno de recogida de datos (CRD)es; 2 formulario para notificación de casos. ● Puede verse asimismo traducido como: formulario de registro clínico individual (FRCI)ar, forma de reporte de caso (FRC)mx. Sin.: case record form, data collection form, form [primera acepción]. Abr.: CRF - TREMÉDICA  

Explanation:
Por lo que he podido constatar no hay una expresión uniforme del concepto en el mundo hispanohablante. Las propias traducciones de la OMS son también variables, no hay uniformidad, pero lo que sí deseo dejar claro es que en mi opinión no se trata de un formulario Y un registro, sino de un formulario DE registro, que no es en absoluto lo mismo.
Toni Castano
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  María Belén Di Memmo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu confirmación, María Belén.

Yes  María Candelaria Turri
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu confirmación, María.

Yes  Emilio Alba: No encontré este documento cuando busqué el termino, si lo hubiera encontrado, hubiera usado esta traducción.
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emilio. Sin duda. La OMS no emplea siempre una terminología coherente en sus traducciones oficiales. Desconozco el motivo.

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Formulario de registro para casos con descripción clínica


Definition from own experience or research:
Este es un tipo de formulario que registra la información del paciente con alguna enfermedad o diagnostico en especial.

Example sentence(s):
  • Formulario de registro para casos con descripción clínica del COVID-19 - own experience 
Francisco Guamantica
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formulario de registro de caracterización clínica


Definition from own experience or research:
El formulario de caracterización clínica fue creado para recopilar datos relevantes a una condición o una enfermedad, con el fin prevenir, diagnosticar y tratar dicha condición o enfermedad.

Example sentence(s):
GABRIELA CHURLA
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search