chills, rigors

Spanish translation: escalofríos y temblores

14:52 Apr 25, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: chills, rigors
"Symptoms may include the following: fever, chills, rigors, myalgia, malaise, headache, sore throat, lower respiratory illness".

Necesito diferenciar los términos "chills" y "rigors" que entiendo que hacen referencia a "escalofríos".

¡Gracias de antemano!
Rocío Ruffini
Argentina
Spanish translation:escalofríos y temblores
Explanation:
They are not the same thing. If they are both used both their meanings are important.
See example on page 76 in the WHO publication International Travel and Health (2012)
Selected response from:

Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5escalofríos y temblores
Verónica Lassa
4escalofríos, escalofríos con temblores
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Sebina Zisa-Davies
4escalofríos violentos
Juan Moreiras
3 -2resfriados/escalofríos, estrecimiento
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
resfriados/escalofríos, estrecimiento


Explanation:
Que tal...

chills/resfríos,resfriados/acatarramientos/moqueos

rigors/escalofríos causados por una enfermedad o afección,estrecimiento,sensación de frío.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lydia De Jorge: La palabra estrecimiento no existe en español.
1 hr

disagree  Taña Dalglish: You could never be suggesting "constipation" as an answer to this question, or could you? https://www.spanishdict.com/traductor/estrecimiento
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rigors
escalofríos violentos


Explanation:
Según Fernando Navarro en Cosnautas, 2013-2020 © Fernando A. Navarro Diccionario de dudas y dificultades de traducción del inglés médico (3.ª edición)
Versión 3.15; marzo de 2020 (http://www.cosnautas.com/es/libro/41-link?from_entry=1&abrev...
Chills, para la sensación de frío y los escalofríos moderados indicativos de enfermedad, y
Rigor (o, más a menudo, rigors), para los escalofríos infecciosos intensos y de comienzo brusco, como los violentos escalofríos característicos de la neumonía neumocócica, del paludismo o de las septicemias, también llamados shaking chills.



    Reference: http://www.cosnautas.com/es/libro/41-link?from_entry=1&abrev...
Juan Moreiras
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
escalofríos y temblores


Explanation:
They are not the same thing. If they are both used both their meanings are important.
See example on page 76 in the WHO publication International Travel and Health (2012)


    Reference: http://https://www.who.int/ith/ITH_EN_2012_WEB_1.2.pdf
Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr

agree  María Candelaria Turri
1 hr

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera
3 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
12 hrs

agree  DarwinE
5 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escalofríos, escalofríos con temblores


Explanation:
Rigors are treated as a separate clinical symptom as the shivering is more violent than with chills. See example from the Mayo Clinic.

Example sentence(s):
  • Los signos y síntomas de la neumonía pueden incluir lo siguiente: Dolor en el pecho al respirar o toser Desorientación o cambios de percepción mental (en adultos de 65 años o más) Tos que puede producir flema Fatiga Fiebre, transpiración y esc

    Reference: http://https://www.mayoclinic.org/es-es/diseases-conditions/...
Sebina Zisa-Davies
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search