infectious with

Spanish translation: era un infectado asintomático con

14:17 Apr 25, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: infectious with
"... have reason to believe that you may have been exposed to a person who was infectious with COVID-19".

Thank you in advance!
Rocío Ruffini
Argentina
Spanish translation:era un infectado asintomático con
Explanation:
This is a very, very tricky question because what seems to the identical (infected, infectious) at first sight is not the same at all. So no, I do not believe this is merely a typo, but just a word (= infectious) with full meaning and making full sense in the context provided.

A person can actually be infected and might or might not be capable of transmitting the disease they have contracted. Plus they might or might not show symptoms of the contracted disease. “Infectious” refers to people who have contracted a disease, are therefore infected and can transmit the pathogen to other people, BUT do not normally show symptoms of the contracted disease. They are asymptomatic. And this is what we call in Spanish “infectado asintomático”·(= infectious person), the case here according to the context available.

Hence this would be my translation suggestion:
Source:
"... have reason to believe that you may have been exposed to a person who was infectious with COVID-19".
Possible translation:
“… hay razones para creer que usted puede haber estado expuesto a una persona que era un infectado asintomático con la COVID-19/que estaba infectada asintomáticamente /infectada sin síntomas con COVID-19”.


https://nccid.ca/publications/glossary-terms-infectious-dise...
Glossary of Terms for Infectious Disease Modelling: A Proposal for Consistent Language
Publication Summary
This document aims to provide a glossary of terms with their definitions that can be used to conceptualize and parameterize models consistent with those applied in public health, epidemiology, and clinical settings related to infectious diseases.

Infected
The term ‘infected’ refers to an individual who has contracted a disease causative agent and infection (or transmission) has occurred.
AN INFECTED INDIVIDUAL IS NOT NECESSARILY INFECTIOUS OR CAPABLE OF TRANSMITTING THE INFECTION. If it is the intention that infected individuals are considered to be infectious, it should be explicitly stated in the model.

Infectious
Individuals who are infected and can transmit a pathogen (the cause of an infection) to other individuals.

An infectious individual may not show symptoms (see ‘asymptomatic’ defined above).

Asymptomatic
A disease stage in which the infected individual does not and will not exhibit symptoms.
In the asymptomatic stage, the individual is infectious and can transmit the disease to others.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-04-25 16:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: what seems to BE identical (infected, infectious) at first sight (…).
Sorry!
Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2era un infectado asintomático con
Toni Castano
4 +1infectada con
José Huarancca
4 +1que puede contagiar
Chema Nieto Castañón
4 +1infecciosa de/con
Lester Tattersall
4contagiada de
Micaela Ruiz
3 +1contagiada/espuesta al contagio
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infectada con


Explanation:
I believe there is a typo, it should be "infected with".

Example sentence(s):
  • ...tenemos razón para creer que usted puede haber sido expuesto a una persona infectada con COVID-19.
José Huarancca
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Malvestitti
1 hr

neutral  Toni Castano: Hola José, no creo que se trate de "infectado/-a" sin más. Por favor, lee mi respuesta. // Please read my comment on Lester´s answer. I believe "infeccioso" is the right term.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contagiada/espuesta al contagio


Explanation:
Una persona que ha sido expuesta al contagio de...

Que se ha contagiado con...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Malvestitti
52 mins
  -> Gracias María Eugenia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contagiada de


Explanation:
Las enfermedades infecciosas son causadas por un microorganismo, como una bacteria, un virus o un protozoo, que no se encuentra normalmente en el cuerpo y que puede causar infección. Algunas enfermedades infecciosas, no todas, son contagiosas, lo que significa que pueden propagarse de una persona a otra.
El nuevo coronavirus se llama SARS-CoV-2 y la enfermedad provocada por este virus se llama COVID-19. La enfermedad genera contagio.
"contagiar" Es pronominal cuando significa ‘adquirir por contagio una enfermedad o un estado de ánimo’, y se construye con un complemento de régimen con de: «Las gallinas se contagiaron de moquillo» (Allende Casa [Chile 1982]). También es pronominal cuando significa, dicho de una enfermedad o de un estado de ánimo, ‘pasar de una persona a otra’: «La brucelosis se contagia a través de los animales» (País [Esp.] 2.4.84).

Example sentence(s):
  • ...tenemos razón para creer que usted puede haber sido expuesto a una persona contagiada de COVID-19.

    https://www.rae.es/dpd/contagiar
    https://fundacionio.com/salud-io/enfermedades/virus/coronavirus/coronavirus-wuhan-ncov/coronavirus-covid-19-informacion-para-pacientes/
Micaela Ruiz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
era un infectado asintomático con


Explanation:
This is a very, very tricky question because what seems to the identical (infected, infectious) at first sight is not the same at all. So no, I do not believe this is merely a typo, but just a word (= infectious) with full meaning and making full sense in the context provided.

A person can actually be infected and might or might not be capable of transmitting the disease they have contracted. Plus they might or might not show symptoms of the contracted disease. “Infectious” refers to people who have contracted a disease, are therefore infected and can transmit the pathogen to other people, BUT do not normally show symptoms of the contracted disease. They are asymptomatic. And this is what we call in Spanish “infectado asintomático”·(= infectious person), the case here according to the context available.

Hence this would be my translation suggestion:
Source:
"... have reason to believe that you may have been exposed to a person who was infectious with COVID-19".
Possible translation:
“… hay razones para creer que usted puede haber estado expuesto a una persona que era un infectado asintomático con la COVID-19/que estaba infectada asintomáticamente /infectada sin síntomas con COVID-19”.


https://nccid.ca/publications/glossary-terms-infectious-dise...
Glossary of Terms for Infectious Disease Modelling: A Proposal for Consistent Language
Publication Summary
This document aims to provide a glossary of terms with their definitions that can be used to conceptualize and parameterize models consistent with those applied in public health, epidemiology, and clinical settings related to infectious diseases.

Infected
The term ‘infected’ refers to an individual who has contracted a disease causative agent and infection (or transmission) has occurred.
AN INFECTED INDIVIDUAL IS NOT NECESSARILY INFECTIOUS OR CAPABLE OF TRANSMITTING THE INFECTION. If it is the intention that infected individuals are considered to be infectious, it should be explicitly stated in the model.

Infectious
Individuals who are infected and can transmit a pathogen (the cause of an infection) to other individuals.

An infectious individual may not show symptoms (see ‘asymptomatic’ defined above).

Asymptomatic
A disease stage in which the infected individual does not and will not exhibit symptoms.
In the asymptomatic stage, the individual is infectious and can transmit the disease to others.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-04-25 16:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: what seems to BE identical (infected, infectious) at first sight (…).
Sorry!

Toni Castano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Huarancca: Hey, that is a pretty good explanation. I believe your answer is better. Gracias Toni :)
14 mins
  -> Thank you José. You are certainly a gentleman. Saludos a Perú.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: No doubt. Tricky indeed and very well explained.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lydia.

neutral  Lester Tattersall: I fear there IS some doubt. About "asintomático". (Reply to below) Don't want to annoy u, but: they may be or may not be asymptomatic - it's irrelevant.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Sorry, I DON´T quite understand what you mean. Can you specify? // Lester, you don´t annoy me at all, it´s just that I didn´t understand what you said (and your capitalized "is"). Now I see what you mean. I can´t do it now, but I´ll answer tomorrow.

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infecciosa de/con


Explanation:
Significa que la persona infectada es capaz de transmitir la infección a otras personas. Será un neologismo o no, pero es que existen infinidad de ejemplos de todos los paises hispanos.
Da lo mismo que la persona tenga síntomas o no.

www.hoybolivia.com › movil › noticia
Una persona es capaz de contagiar a 400 con coronavirus si no cuida distancias. 05/04/2020 - 15:13:28. RT.- Mientras la pandemia del nuevo coronavirus ...
La Matemática en el COVID-19 | Diario Digital El Calbucano
www.elcalbucano.cl › 2020/03 › la-.
13 Mar 2020 - ... representa el número promedio de personas que un individuo infeccioso infectará en una población específica (transmisibilidad del virus).
Enfermera acusa a chofer de Uber de negarle el servicio al ...
17 Apr 2020 - La profesional de la salud afirmó que el conductor la consideró «una persona infecciosa». SONORA. – Una enfermera de Navojoa, Sonora, ...
4 days ago - I és que Mitjà ha argumentat que si en un concert de 3.000 persones hi ha una persona infecciosa, ja "s'està creant un brot epidèmic" i la corba ...
Red de vigilancia - Reporte Epidemiológico
2 Jul 2013 - Si una persona infecciosa es picada por un mosquito, ese mosquito puede luego picar a alguien más”. No ha habido aún transmisión autóctona ...
televisaregional.com › noticias › alert...
11 Mar 2020 - La tuberculosis se transmite de persona a persona a través del aire interior durante el contacto prolongado con una persona infecciosa.




Lester Tattersall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: I have just spoken with my father (a former medical doctor) on the issue and he has confirmed what you say. The key point is what I highlighted in my answer: "Individuals who are infected and can transmit a pathogen (...) to other individuals".
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Toni.

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que puede contagiar


Explanation:
Infectious with se refiere a que puede contagiar, en este caso el covid. No se refiere a una persona infectada o contagiada, lo que se da por supuesto, sino a que esa persona se encuentra en fase contagiosa.

En general, infecciosas o contagiosas son las enfermedades, no las personas. De ahí la recomendación de paráfrasis en este caso.

Y finalmente, en inglés no se distingue infeccioso de contagioso. En este caso se trata claramente de capacidad de contagiar, esto es, de transmitir de persona a persona un virus.

Por todo ello, y aunque cabría traducir como "persona contagiosa" (lo que en el fondo me rechina), recomendaría la paráfrasis en este caso, al resultar un fraseo natural en castellano;

... que ha estado expuesto a una persona con capacidad para contagiar el COVID-19



Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: I had the virus, and may still be contagious....
15 hrs
  ->  Exactly so. The point here is that the subject has been exposed to someone who can transmit the virus; maybe it was a feverish fruit dealer, a healthy looking nurse or a dying friend. Whoever it was, he had some "sharable virus". Thanks, by the way ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search