contagiousness

Spanish translation: Contagiosidad

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:54 Apr 13, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Medical (general)
English term or phrase: contagiousness
Definition from Government of Canada:
The contagiousness of a pathogen is measured by determining its R0, or basic reproduction number.

Example sentence(s):
  • The contagiousness of COVID-19 is higher than seasonal flu, similar to pandemic flu and the common cold, and much lower than measles and chickenpox. The measured contagiousness of a respiratory virus can decrease over time with infection control efforts. The OCR
  • Epidemiologists try to gauge contagiousness by estimating the number of additional people a person who is infected is likely to infect. The Washington Post
  • Armenia COVID19 patient’s wife continues testing negative, indicating possible low contagiousness. Armenpress
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

Spanish translation:Contagiosidad
Definition:
WHO is using the term lately and translating it as "contagiosidad" (I also found only one hit: grado de contagio).
Here is the source in English: https://www.who.int/csr/disease/swineflu/assess/disease_swin...
Selected response from:

Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +6Contagiosidad
Verónica Lassa
5tasa de contagio
José Huarancca
4capacidad de contagio
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 8





  

Translations offered


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tasa de contagio


Definition from EPIDEMIOLOGIA MATEMATICA:
tasa de contagio, mide la probabilidad por unidad de tiempo y por
habitante de contraer la enfermedad.

Example sentence(s):
  • De momento, la OMS estima que la tasa de contagio (R0) del virus es de 1,4 a 2,5, aunque otras estimaciones hablan de un rango entre 2 y 3. - isglobal  
José Huarancca
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  liz askew: isn't this "contagion rate" though?
1 hr
  -> Of course, but translating "contagiousness" to "contagio" would not quite fit with the examples provided.

Yes  Veronica Allievi
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Veronica.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Contagiosidad


Definition from WHO int:
WHO is using the term lately and translating it as "contagiosidad" (I also found only one hit: grado de contagio).
Here is the source in English: https://www.who.int/csr/disease/swineflu/assess/disease_swin...

Example sentence(s):
  • La contagiosidad del virus también puede influir en la gravedad de una pandemia, dado que puede incrementar el número de personas enfermas y que necesitan atención en poco tiempo en una determinada zona geográfica. El aspecto positivo es que no todas las zonas del mundo, ni de un país, se ven afectadas simultáneamente. - OMS  
Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Leda Roche
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Leda

Yes  Ricardo Lopez Monroy
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Ricardo

Yes  Veronica Allievi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias tocaya

Yes  liz askew
14 hrs

Yes  Victoria Kloppenburg: RAE also backs up this translation!
21 hrs

Yes  Rosa Maria Calderon
1 day 14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacidad de contagio


Definition from own experience or research:
Capacidad de transmitirse a otro individuo un virus o una enfermedad contagiosa.

Example sentence(s):
  •  El R0 o número reproductivo básico refleja la capacidad de contagio de un virus - La Sexta  
  • Sigue mejorando la capacidad de contagio de los positivos. Es el llamado número reproductivo básico (R0), que señala de un ... - Diario de Sevilla  
  • se utiliza el llamado ritmo reproductivo básico, Ro, una herramienta que analiza la capacidad de contagio de las enfermedades. - La Voz de Galicia  

Explanation:
Aunque "contagiosidad" es término bien construido, resulta más natural referirse a capacidad de contagio en castellano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2020-04-13 19:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La capacidad de contagio del coronavirus es más del doble del de la gripe común (RO de 2.68 frente al 1.28 de la gripe)
Informe del CGD de España
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://...
Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 691




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search