viral shedding

Spanish translation: excreción viral

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:54 Apr 10, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Medical (general), Journalism
English term or phrase: viral shedding
Definition from Kaiser Family Foundation:
The period of time after the virus has replicated in the host and is being emitted.

Example sentence(s):
  • Persistence of viral shedding and the dynamics of viral load (VL) have received little attention in hospitalized patients with seasonal or pandemic influenza. ScienceDirect
  • The duration of viral shedding is likely an important determinant of infectivity and transmissibility and should inform infection prevention and control measures Oxford Academic
  • The longest observed duration of viral shedding in survivors was 37 days. CEBM
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

Spanish translation:excreción viral
Definition:
Liberación y diseminación de la progenie viral tras su reproducción efectiva en una célula huésped previamente infectada.

La duración de la excreción viral (el tiempo de excreción viral; length of viral shedding) hace referencia a la duración, en días, de la fase de contagio, donde un individuo tiene la posibilidad de diseminar virus e infectar a otros.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3excreción viral
Chema Nieto Castañón
4 +1transmisión viral
Verónica Lassa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
excreción viral


Definition from own experience or research:
Liberación y diseminación de la progenie viral tras su reproducción efectiva en una célula huésped previamente infectada.

La duración de la excreción viral (el tiempo de excreción viral; length of viral shedding) hace referencia a la duración, en días, de la fase de contagio, donde un individuo tiene la posibilidad de diseminar virus e infectar a otros.

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
Cabe señalar que aunque referido en origen a excreción celular, el concepto de excreción viral (viral shedding) puede también utilizarse referido a excreción desde un órgano a otro así como a excreción desde un individuo a otro, donde excreción viral haría referencia al tiempo en que el virus tiene la capacidad de abandonar a su huésped original para infectar a otro individuo -tal y como definido por el OP.
Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 698

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Agustina de Sagastizabal
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Agustina ;)

Yes  María Candelaria Turri
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María ;)

Yes  Leda Roche
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Leda ;)

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmisión viral


Definition from Medlineplus.gov:
As per Medlineplus 'transmisión viral', as per the CDC it can be 'diseminación del virus'. I also found "virus sheddding" as 'liberación del virus' in WHO reports (Report of the Review Committee on the Functioning of the International Health Regulations (2005) and Pandemic Influenza A (H1N1) 2009 Report of the Review Committee on the Functioning of the International Health Regulations (2005) and on Pandemic Influenza A (H1N1) 2009 SIXTy-FOURTH WORLD HEALTH ASSEMBLY)

Example sentence(s):
  • Los estudios realizados antes del uso habitual de la terapia antirretroviral (ART, por sus siglas en inglés) han demostrado que existe un mayor riesgo de hospitalizaciones relacionadas con afecciones cardiacas o pulmonares en las personas con VIHícono de sitio externo durante la temporada de influenza en comparación con otras épocas del año. Otros estudios han indicado que los síntomas de la influenza pueden prolongarse y el riesgo de complicaciones por la influenza y diseminación prolongada del virus de la influenza ícono de sitio externo es mayor para ciertas personas con VIH. - CDC  
  • (i) he effectiveness of public-health measures is linked to the characteristics of a pandemic virus (e.g. principal mode of transmission, attack rate in different age groups and duration of virus shedding); i) la eficacia de las medidas de salud pública estaba vinculada a las características de un virus pandémico (como el principal modo de transmisión, la tasa de ataque en diferentes grupos de edad y el tiempo que duraba la liberación del virus); - WHO 
Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  María Brega
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search