bilateral involvement

Spanish translation: compromiso bilateral

22:33 Nov 27, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cerebral palsy
English term or phrase: bilateral involvement
Hip Dislocation Prevention
Prognosis: 1 in 3 children with cerebral palsy has hip displacement, and children with bilateral involvement and who are nonambulant are most at risk for hip dislocation.

¿Exactamente a qué se refiere con "bilateral involvement"?
María
Spanish translation:compromiso bilateral
Explanation:
El compromiso de la cadera en el niño puede manifestarse clínicamente de Diversas Formas dependiendo entre otras Causas de su capacidad de marcha.

con un compromiso bilateral de 10%, cuya manifestación clínica se caracteriza por dolor articular en la cadera y/o de muslo y rodilla, cojera y disminución de rangos de movilidad articular de la cadera con radiografía que puede mostrar un compromiso epifisiario cuyas características imagenológicas estarán determinadas por la etapa en que se encuentre la enfermedad.

https: //www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S071686401 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-11-27 22:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S071686401...
Selected response from:

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +4compromiso bilateral
Nelson Soares
4 +1afectación bilateral
Chema Nieto Castañón
Summary of reference entries provided
envolvimiento bilateral
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afectación bilateral


Explanation:
Lo más natural aquí, creo.
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-11-27 22:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refiere a la presencia bilateral de síntomas secundarios a la parálisis, como la espasticidad. En estos casos, el riesgo de luxación de cadera, se afirma, es mayor.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabet Carreras: Totalmente de acuerdo!
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Bet, muy amable :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compromiso bilateral


Explanation:
El compromiso de la cadera en el niño puede manifestarse clínicamente de Diversas Formas dependiendo entre otras Causas de su capacidad de marcha.

con un compromiso bilateral de 10%, cuya manifestación clínica se caracteriza por dolor articular en la cadera y/o de muslo y rodilla, cojera y disminución de rangos de movilidad articular de la cadera con radiografía que puede mostrar un compromiso epifisiario cuyas características imagenológicas estarán determinadas por la etapa en que se encuentre la enfermedad.

https: //www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S071686401 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-11-27 22:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S071686401...


Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Matheu: Así es.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Silvina

agree  María Patricia Arce
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Patricia.

agree  SandraV
4 days
  -> Gracias, SandraV.

agree  Cristina Zapata Carmona
6 days
  -> Gracias, Cristina.




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: envolvimiento bilateral

Reference information:
envolvimiento bilateral - https://books.google.pt/books?id=aTBSfwcDUMkC&pg=PA1015&lpg=...
Bilateral means "on both sides". The term is derived from Latin, "bi" means two, and "lateral" means to the side.- https://www.verywellhealth.com/bilateral-defined-3157050
Quadriplegia (a form of bilateral cerebral palsy) - https://research.cerebralpalsy.org.au/what-is-cerebral-palsy...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search