treatment log

Spanish translation: registro del tratamiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treatment log
Spanish translation:registro del tratamiento
Entered by: Susana_

10:40 Mar 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: treatment log
Aparece en la lista de los documentos necesarios para iniciar un tratamiento de diálisis
Susana_
registro (seguimiento) del tratamiento
Explanation:

registro de tratamiento de un paciente

Treatment Log
(see "Treatment" page for treatment up to July 7, 1997.)

Months three and four, Interim Maintenance

Notice that the 5 week consolidation was dragged out to six weeks because the cytoxin was delayed. We are told that this is not unusual and not to worry about it; it happens in 90% of the cases.

Week one, July 7-13

Monday checked WBC in Boulder, ANC 600. Continues oral PM. Thursday checked ANC in Boulder, over 1000, but platelets are low (36). Friday checked WBC in Boulder, ANC 1100, platelets coming up (57) so he doesn't need a platelets transfusion.

Week two, July 14-20

Monday LP (methotrexate) at Children's Hospital, ANC 1200. On Tue, Wed, not chemo at all!!! Starting Thursday, will take oral 6-MP (purinethol) and methotrexate on alternating days. Continues antibiotic on weekend.

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda!
Saludos,

Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3registro (seguimiento) del tratamiento
Alicia Jordá
5registro/diario de tratamiento
Alejandro Umerez
4diário de tratamiento
Henrique Magalhaes
4registro/diario de tratamiento
SMLS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diário de tratamiento


Explanation:
Lo creo que es así...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registro/diario de tratamiento


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registro/diario de tratamiento


Explanation:
...

SMLS
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registro (seguimiento) del tratamiento


Explanation:

registro de tratamiento de un paciente

Treatment Log
(see "Treatment" page for treatment up to July 7, 1997.)

Months three and four, Interim Maintenance

Notice that the 5 week consolidation was dragged out to six weeks because the cytoxin was delayed. We are told that this is not unusual and not to worry about it; it happens in 90% of the cases.

Week one, July 7-13

Monday checked WBC in Boulder, ANC 600. Continues oral PM. Thursday checked ANC in Boulder, over 1000, but platelets are low (36). Friday checked WBC in Boulder, ANC 1100, platelets coming up (57) so he doesn't need a platelets transfusion.

Week two, July 14-20

Monday LP (methotrexate) at Children's Hospital, ANC 1200. On Tue, Wed, not chemo at all!!! Starting Thursday, will take oral 6-MP (purinethol) and methotrexate on alternating days. Continues antibiotic on weekend.




    Reference: http://www.pfeist.net/ALL/log.html
Alicia Jordá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda!
Saludos,

Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: “hoja/registro de tratamiento”; “diario” no me parece adecuado porque entiendo que generalmente las diálisis se realizan con intervalos de 1 semana, +/-
1 hr
  -> en efecto, es un registro del seguimiento de la diálisis, gracias Manuel! muchos saludos

agree  C. Aaron Palomino: De acuerdo con Manuel.
1 hr
  -> gracias Carlos!

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): Manuel, tengo un amigo de 22 añitos que se somete a diálisis desde los 11 años. No sé antes, pero en la actualidad, lo hace 3 veces por semana.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> gracias Maisa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search