Mobile App

Spanish translation: aplicación para móvil/aplicación para el móvil/

05:08 Feb 1, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Mobile App
So I had tried looking up "Mobile app" in Spanish but am a little bit confused on the translation. This is part of the sentence, "PulsePoint Respond is a mobile app that alerts CPR-trained volunteers..." This is for a homework assignment, but I am just trying to get some feedback, a little help with the confusion I have. "Mobile app" translates to "aplicacion movil." Wouldn't it be "aplicacion de celular" or "app de celular" or "app de telefono." I guess I'm just confused on the "movil" being used when a cellular device is "celular" or "telefono." And wouldn't the word "app" be used? Or would the entire word "aplicacion" be used? If I could get some help on this, that would be amazing!
JuliaStu (X)
United States
Spanish translation:aplicación para móvil/aplicación para el móvil/
Explanation:
En España decimos móvil, celular es la forma de llamarlo en Latinoamérica. Los términos correctos son aplicación para móvil o aplicación para el móvil. Para nombrar la aplicación usamos aplicación de......, por ejemplo la aplicación de RENFE o la aplicación de Iberia.
Selected response from:

José Maria Ortega Flores
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aplicación para móvil/aplicación para el móvil/
José Maria Ortega Flores
5Aplicación para dispositivo móvil
Erica de la O Ortega
4app para móviles
Hardy Moreno
4aplicación móvil
Susana Jeronimo
3Aplicación de móvil – aplicación para celular
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mobile app
Aplicación de móvil – aplicación para celular


Explanation:
Hi there!

Bueno, te contesto en español, ¿no?

Ante todo: ¡bienvenida!

Creo que en España se usa más “celular” que “móvil”... “uy, me he dejado el celular en casa...”
Creo que ambas opciones son válidas, pero dependerá de para donde quieras la traducción.

Un poco de contexto adicional siempre ayuda a que podamos ayudarte mejor.

Tampoco yo soy un expertazo en el tema, pero los “proZ.comlegas” podrán estar de acuerdo (o no) con lo que escribo, con lo que puedes sacar tus conclusiones (supongo que tendrás más respuestas también...)

Saludos cordiales.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2015-02-01 05:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum:
"Celular" se usa más en Latinoamérica, "móvil"... en España.
(Ver DRAE)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mobile app
aplicación para móvil/aplicación para el móvil/


Explanation:
En España decimos móvil, celular es la forma de llamarlo en Latinoamérica. Los términos correctos son aplicación para móvil o aplicación para el móvil. Para nombrar la aplicación usamos aplicación de......, por ejemplo la aplicación de RENFE o la aplicación de Iberia.

José Maria Ortega Flores
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Herrera
34 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Vegadiezvaquero
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mobile app
Aplicación para dispositivo móvil


Explanation:
Aplicación para app y dispositivo móvil para todo aparato que está en movimiento, ya sea celular, tableta, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-02-01 12:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same term was answered as "aplicación para dispositivo móvil" in a question similar as yours and many people agreed. So, you can refer to this link http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/other/5768324-m...

Erica de la O Ortega
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobile app
aplicación móvil


Explanation:
Estos son los términos que se usan para mobile app.

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobile app
app para móviles


Explanation:
app para móviles.

"App" se está internacionalizando.

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search