deep nails

Spanish translation: uñas del pie encarnadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deep nails
Spanish translation:uñas del pie encarnadas
Entered by: mirta

15:34 Dec 29, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: deep nails
Se están describiendo las limitaciones en su higiene y cuidado personal que tiene una persona y se indica lo siguiente:

His toenails are cut by his doctor. He has "deep nails."

Gracias por su ayuda.

Mirta :-)
mirta
Argentina
uñas del pie encarnadas
Explanation:
There is no much context, but I think it is the same as ingrown toenail. According to Medline:

"Call your health care provider if you:
Are unable to trim an ingrown toenail
Have severe pain, redness, swelling, or fever"
Selected response from:

María Taibo
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Miranda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3uñas del pie encarnadas
María Taibo
2uñas encarnadas profundamente
Hardy Moreno
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uñas del pie encarnadas


Explanation:
There is no much context, but I think it is the same as ingrown toenail. According to Medline:

"Call your health care provider if you:
Are unable to trim an ingrown toenail
Have severe pain, redness, swelling, or fever"



    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/001237.htm
    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/0012...
María Taibo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Miranda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
16 mins

agree  Marina Menendez
8 hrs

agree  JuanCFernandez
20 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
uñas encarnadas profundamente


Explanation:
Puede que tengas que dar una explicación aquí:

uñas encarnadas profundamente

uñas se desarrollan en los pliegues profundos de la piel
de los dedos de los pies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2014-12-29 16:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/0012...

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15




Reference comments


27 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: see

Reference information:
Ingrown Toe Nail - complete information from ePodiatry
www.epodiatry.com/ingrown_nails.htm
Information on ingrown toe nail (onychocryptosis) ... Usually the side of *** the nail penetrates deep *** and it is difficult to see the edge of the nail. The severity of .

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 703

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  María Taibo
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search