bottom line

Spanish translation: Lo más importante

22:12 Aug 27, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / bottom line
English term or phrase: bottom line
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con la siguiente expresión al español “bottom line”, relacionada con un dispositivo médico. Muchas gracias:

“The Bottom Line

Beyond just the patient benefits, this product eliminates the need to refer patients to other practices. This enhances your diagnostic capabilities as well as your bottom line for better patient outcomes and efficient practice management.”

GVL
Giovanni VL
Spanish translation:Lo más importante
Explanation:
Here are a few ideas:

Lo más importante es
Lo principal es
El resultado final debe ser
Selected response from:

Hardy Moreno
Grading comment
Gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resultado final
Cristina Fernández
5marco general / posibilidades
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +1La conclusión, línea de base
DLyons
4Lo más importante
Hardy Moreno
3estadísticas y resultados (finales)
David Hollywood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La conclusión, línea de base


Explanation:
Para resumir

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Completamente de acuerdo,... "Esto reafirma sus capacidades diagnósticas como también su línea de base para (lograr) un mejor resultado final (médico) en el paciente y una práctica administrativa eficiente"
16 hrs
  -> Gracias slothm.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resultado final


Explanation:
Una opción...

Cristina Fernández
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Blass
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Walter

agree  Hardy Moreno: Ya
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Hardy

agree  Cándida Artime Peñeñori
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Cándida

disagree  slothm: Creo que no es la traducción solicitada "bottom line" sino de "outcome".
16 hrs
  -> Podría ser, pero yo entiendo que pregunta por "bottom line": "Espero que puedan ayudarme con la siguiente expresión al español “bottom line...”

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marco general / posibilidades


Explanation:
Creo que aquí el contexto es fundamental.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 317

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estadísticas y resultados (finales)


Explanation:
in this case the "bottom line" means the final result statistics in terms of patient outcomes and efficient practice management

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lo más importante


Explanation:
Here are a few ideas:

Lo más importante es
Lo principal es
El resultado final debe ser

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search