the nation’s leading independent healthcare ratings company.

Spanish translation: la principal empresa independiente nacional calificadora de servicios de salud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the nation’s leading independent healthcare ratings company.
Spanish translation:la principal empresa independiente nacional calificadora de servicios de salud
Entered by: yolanda Speece

15:46 Jul 12, 2010
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: the nation’s leading independent healthcare ratings company.
I find this an awkward sentence. I hope it is under the amount that can be translated. It is concerning an organization that hands out clinical excellence awards. Many hospitals are excited about this because it is on a nationwide level.
yolanda Speece
principal empresa independiente calificadora de los servicios de salud en el país
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la principal empresa calificadora independiente sobre atención a la salud del país
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4principal empresa independiente calificadora de los servicios de salud en el país
Luisa Ramos, CT
3la principal empresa sanitaria/de atención sanitaria independiente de clasificación, de la nación
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la principal empresa sanitaria/de atención sanitaria independiente de clasificación, de la nación


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 924

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la principal empresa calificadora independiente sobre atención a la salud del país


Explanation:
calificadora o de clasificación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-07-12 15:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también la empresa de calificación líder

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: De acuerdo, pero cambiaría el orden: la principal empresa calificadora sobre atención a la salud independiente del país. ¡Saludos!
27 mins
  -> Sí, gracias. Creo que la ambigüedad de "independiente de algo" no es tan grave.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Sí... me gusta más tu opción que la mía. Muy requetebien! Saludos Rafa
2 hrs
  -> Gracias. Eres muy amable, Margot.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principal empresa independiente calificadora de los servicios de salud en el país


Explanation:
.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search