head hunger

Spanish translation: Hambre sicológica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head hunger
Spanish translation:Hambre sicológica
Entered by: yolanda Speece

01:28 Jan 4, 2010
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / gastric bypass
English term or phrase: head hunger
A few months after the surgery food cravings will begin to work their way into your life. this is called Head hunger. The reason it is called head hunger is because you have the sensation of being hungry but it is all in your head.
yolanda Speece
Hambre sicológica
Explanation:
Es lo que yo usaría
Selected response from:

Adán Cruz
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hambre sicológica
Adán Cruz
4hambre mental
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hambre sicológica


Explanation:
Es lo que yo usaría

Adán Cruz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: "psicológica" con "p"
11 mins
  -> Thanks Margaret. Y sin p ya está aceptado hace un buen rato. Buen inicio de año.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hambre mental


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 317




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search