near future

Spanish translation: futuro inmediato

17:02 Jun 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / psychiatry
English term or phrase: near future
Sultana informed Mengana during this admission that she would not be involved in Brenda’s care in the near future

*******************************

"FUTURO CERCANO" es, por supuesto, la primera frase que se me viene a la cabeza. Sin embargo, no me parece muy acertada. ¿será que ya me estoy complicando y se me están enredando las ideas tan temprano?
Entonces me digo "voy a consultar con los colegas".

Si, ya se que no es una frase muy médica. Pero, como viene de un reporte de psiquiatría...
Agradezco su tiempo y esfuerzo para ayudarme, muchas gracias.
Javier Wasserzug
United States
Spanish translation:futuro inmediato
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alma Ramirez
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +5futuro inmediato
Alma Ramirez
5 +1futuro cercano/próximo, a corto plazo
Gabriela Gasparini
3en el futuro no muy lejano
Hardy Moreno


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +2
futuro inmediato


Explanation:
.

Alma Ramirez
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi
8 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Marina Soldati
25 mins
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  jacana54 (X)
1 hr

agree  teju (meets criteria)
1 hr

agree  hedapen (meets criteria)
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
futuro cercano/próximo, a corto plazo


Explanation:
Yo creo que no estás desacertado :-)


Gabriela Gasparini
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo (meets criteria): "a corto plazo" encaja bien
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Giovanni :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en el futuro no muy lejano


Explanation:
en el futuro no muy lejano

Hardy Moreno
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡muchas gracias!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search