blistering skin sores

Spanish translation: lesiones cutáneas que forman ampollas

14:56 Jun 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: blistering skin sores
Hola, estoy traduciendo sobre enfermedades de transmision sexual y tengo esta frase.

However, the blistering skin sores won't last as long if you treat genital herpes with an oral antiviral medication as soon as symptoms of an attack occur.
skin sores: llagas de la piel

blistering: con ampollas

pero no logro encontrarle sentido a la frase completa.

graciass

debo
Débora Corones
Spanish translation:lesiones cutáneas que forman ampollas
Explanation:
me suena bien así
Selected response from:

Javier Wasserzug
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lesiones cutáneas que forman ampollas
Javier Wasserzug
4llagas y ampollas en la piel
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4úlceras cutáneas dolorosas
Hardy Moreno
3ampollas que causan lesiones en la piel
Michele Hamburg


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llagas y ampollas en la piel


Explanation:
suerte

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 317

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ampollas que causan lesiones en la piel


Explanation:
hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-06-18 15:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, al revés....

Michele Hamburg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lesiones cutáneas que forman ampollas


Explanation:
me suena bien así


Javier Wasserzug
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Botta
30 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Alvaro Aliaga: Yo creo que está bien dicho de esta manera porque el texto habla de la progresión de una lesión cutánea hacia una ampolla. Me parece que "skin sores" debe verse como una generalización de lesiones cutáneas y no como una de ellas en particular.
14 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
úlceras cutáneas dolorosas


Explanation:
I know that blistering refers to "ampolla", but in this case, it might be referring to the pain they cause.

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search