self-deferral

Spanish translation: auto exclusión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-deferral
Spanish translation:auto exclusión
Entered by: olv10siq

19:28 Nov 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: self-deferral
Hello everybody,
I would need some help translating this term into Spanish. The context is a blood-donor program. I can't seem to find an authoritative translation for this. Thanks in advance!!!
Alina Rubiano
auto exclusión
Explanation:
Hola, he enconrado este enlace donde sale self deferral en un artículo sobre donación de sangre. Saludos.
(c) the option of requesting through a confidential self-deferral procedure the blood and plasma collection establishment not to use their donation. ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,es&lng2=bg,da,de,el,en,es...
c) the option of requesting through a confidential self-deferral procedure the blood and plasma collection establishment not to use their donation. c) la posibilidad de pedir al centro de donación de sangre y plasma mediante un procedimiento de autoexclusión confidencial que no se utilice la donación.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-11-17 20:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(h) the assurance that if test results show evidence of any pathology, they will be informed and deferred from donation, as recommended in Annex II B and C, for their own safety as well as that of potential recipients; prospective donors who object to being so informed should be excluded from the donation process; h) la garantía de que, por su propia seguridad y la de los posibles receptores, serán informados y excluidos de donar sangre, tal como se recomienda en las secciones B y C del anexo II, si los resultados de los análisis reflejan la existencia de cualquier patología; los posibles donantes que se nieguen a ser informados al respecto deberían quedar excluidos del proceso de donación;
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Esta es la opción más adecuada para el texto y la que mejor se adapta. Muhas gracias a todos por su colaboración.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2auto exclusión
olv10siq
4por voluntad propia
Maria
4auto-aplazamiento
rhandler


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auto-aplazamiento


Explanation:
Vea este ejemplo:

Insumissia - El subsecretario de guerra García y el mito del 100 ...
No logró la DGMN, ni el Mindef, ni el Ejército concretar sus anuncios de total voluntariedad para agosto, ni en el auto-aplazamiento de septiembre. ...
www.antimilitaristas.org/article.php3?id_article=3107


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auto exclusión


Explanation:
Hola, he enconrado este enlace donde sale self deferral en un artículo sobre donación de sangre. Saludos.
(c) the option of requesting through a confidential self-deferral procedure the blood and plasma collection establishment not to use their donation. ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,es&lng2=bg,da,de,el,en,es...
c) the option of requesting through a confidential self-deferral procedure the blood and plasma collection establishment not to use their donation. c) la posibilidad de pedir al centro de donación de sangre y plasma mediante un procedimiento de autoexclusión confidencial que no se utilice la donación.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-11-17 20:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(h) the assurance that if test results show evidence of any pathology, they will be informed and deferred from donation, as recommended in Annex II B and C, for their own safety as well as that of potential recipients; prospective donors who object to being so informed should be excluded from the donation process; h) la garantía de que, por su propia seguridad y la de los posibles receptores, serán informados y excluidos de donar sangre, tal como se recomienda en las secciones B y C del anexo II, si los resultados de los análisis reflejan la existencia de cualquier patología; los posibles donantes que se nieguen a ser informados al respecto deberían quedar excluidos del proceso de donación;


olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Esta es la opción más adecuada para el texto y la que mejor se adapta. Muhas gracias a todos por su colaboración.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Bernal
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  Vepalm
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Vepalm

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por voluntad propia


Explanation:
Me parece de que esto se trata. El donante de sangre lo hace por voluntad propia.


Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search