rate of switching

Spanish translation: la frecuencia con la que cambiaban/pasaban a xxx

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rate of switching
Spanish translation:la frecuencia con la que cambiaban/pasaban a xxx
Entered by: Marcelo González

23:57 Jan 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: rate of switching
The main outcome measures were the proportion of patients who clinically responded to treatment and the rate of switching to mania.
Gerardo Comino
la frecuencia con la que cambiaban/pasaban a xxx
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-01-27 00:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

switch = change

Starting in 2006 you will be limited in the **number of times and when you can
switch** HMOs or go back to Original Medicare. You are only allowed to make one ...
www.medicarerights.org/maincontentmedicareoptions.html - 20k
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la frecuencia con la que cambiaban/pasaban a xxx
Marcelo González
5tasa de cambio
Jorge Blanco
4Periodicidad de cambio/período de cambio
BristolTEc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la frecuencia con la que cambiaban/pasaban a xxx


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-01-27 00:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

switch = change

Starting in 2006 you will be limited in the **number of times and when you can
switch** HMOs or go back to Original Medicare. You are only allowed to make one ...
www.medicarerights.org/maincontentmedicareoptions.html - 20k

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Patricia :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tasa de cambio


Explanation:
Tratándose de resultados de algún tipo de estudio con mediciones de resultados, más bien habría que hablar de "tasa" o algún sinónimo estadístico.

Jorge Blanco
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Periodicidad de cambio/período de cambio


Explanation:
Es porque está hablando en base a tiempo cuantos en un tiempo.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search