PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

wire crib

Spanish translation: criba/rejilla/malla metálica/de alambre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire crib
Spanish translation:criba/rejilla/malla metálica/de alambre
Entered by: scar999

20:04 Feb 3, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry / History of braces
English term or phrase: wire crib
Having straight teeth isn’t just a modern day concern – even Greek philosophers debated how to fix a crooked smile!

Though Roman Philosopher, Aulus Cornelius Celsus was the first to document treatment of teeth, dental research didn’t really start until the 18th Century. A French orthodontist named Pierre Fauchard is one of the fathers of modern orthodontics. He invented a contraption known as the “blandeau” which helped to expand the palate.

In the 19th century, several dentists improved dental braces. Delabarre introduced the wire crib in 1819 while Maynard created gum elastics in 1843
scar999
Mexico
criba/rejilla/malla metálica/de alambre
Explanation:
Se refiere a una especie de malla de alambre (criba, rejilla) que se fija a los molares. Ver por ejemplo,


Cristóbal Francisco Delabarre (1819) fue un verdadero innovador, ideó una criba de alambre que se sostenía en los molares por su propia elasticidad, empleándola para elevar la oclusión.
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

prefiriendo una rejilla metálica doble sobre molares deciduos y definitivos
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

Criba
Utensilio consistente en un aro con una malla u otro material agujereado fijados en él, y que sirve para cribar.
https://dle.rae.es/criba
[en este caso su uso no sería el de cribar sino el de sostener la dentición para elevar la oclusión]
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Sí. Encontré más referencias con rejilla. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4criba/rejilla/malla metálica/de alambre
Chema Nieto Castañón
3puenteo con alambres/puentes de alambre
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puenteo con alambres/puentes de alambre


Explanation:
Literalmente sería una red o ¨cuna¨de alambre.

https://www.123dentist.com/123-dentist-presents-history-brac...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criba/rejilla/malla metálica/de alambre


Explanation:
Se refiere a una especie de malla de alambre (criba, rejilla) que se fija a los molares. Ver por ejemplo,


Cristóbal Francisco Delabarre (1819) fue un verdadero innovador, ideó una criba de alambre que se sostenía en los molares por su propia elasticidad, empleándola para elevar la oclusión.
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

prefiriendo una rejilla metálica doble sobre molares deciduos y definitivos
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

Criba
Utensilio consistente en un aro con una malla u otro material agujereado fijados en él, y que sirve para cribar.
https://dle.rae.es/criba
[en este caso su uso no sería el de cribar sino el de sostener la dentición para elevar la oclusión]

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Sí. Encontré más referencias con rejilla. Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search