stress-bearing

Spanish translation: superficies de soporte de tensión/carga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stress-bearing
Spanish translation:superficies de soporte de tensión/carga

17:03 Jun 25, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-06-28 23:54:41 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / filling materials
English term or phrase: stress-bearing
Para colocacion de resinas en superficies "stress bearing", como se dice esto en español?
Mario Gonzalez
Mexico
superficies de soporte de tensión/carga
Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias asi lo sugeri...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4superficies de soporte de tensión/carga
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
3portantes / de carga
Alberto Montpellier


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stress-bearing surfaces
superficies de soporte de tensión/carga


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Gracias asi lo sugeri...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portantes / de carga


Explanation:
;)

Alberto Montpellier
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search