light radiation sickness

Spanish translation: enfermedad por radiación leve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light radiation sickness
Spanish translation:enfermedad por radiación leve
Entered by: William Diaz

18:44 Apr 26, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / 3D X-ray equipment
English term or phrase: light radiation sickness
The exact unit of measurement varies, but light radiation sickness begins at at about 50-100 rads.
William Diaz
Colombia
enfermedad por radiación leve
Explanation:
leve se refiere a la radiación no a la enfermedad
Selected response from:

claudia16
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3enfermedad/envenenamiento leve por radiación
Viviana Paddrik
4enfermedad por radiación leve
claudia16


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enfermedad/envenenamiento leve por radiación


Explanation:
j-perez-arreola.suite101.net › Salud › Intoxicaciones

7 Sep 2011 – Por ejemplo, una persona que da una lectura de 200 000 milirem resulta en enfermedad leve por radiación. El contador Geiger) o medidor ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-04-26 18:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Signos y Síntomas de Enfermedad Aguda por Radiación
www.medicalcriteria.com/.../index.php?...

25 Abr 2011 – La enfermedad aguda por radiación puede ser categorizada en tres fases: ... Vómitos, cefalea leve; inicio, 1-2 horas, Duración, 18 a 35 días; ...

Viviana Paddrik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos González-Rivera, CT: o ligero
1 min
  -> Gracias, Carlos. Saludos.

agree  MollyRose
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Molly. Saludos.

agree  Marc Figueras
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marc. Saludos.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfermedad por radiación leve


Explanation:
leve se refiere a la radiación no a la enfermedad

claudia16
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search