Not-so-sweet tooth

Spanish translation: es peligroso ser goloso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Not-so-sweet tooth
Spanish translation:es peligroso ser goloso
Entered by: DOUBLE A ENES

14:05 Jan 3, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dentistry and diet
English term or phrase: Not-so-sweet tooth
More puns.

The last article I'm doing today is an editorial piece titled "Not-so-sweet tooth". One could best describe it as a diatribe against refined sugars and high fructose corn syrup, and their deleterious effects on health.

Any ideas? TIA.
FlyHi
France
es peligroso ser goloso
Explanation:
or
no tan goloso
etc.
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A ENES
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7es peligroso ser goloso
DOUBLE A ENES
5 +1El azúcar no es tan dulce
Cecilia Defrancesco
4 +2azúcares amargos / que no te amargue el dulce
Rosa Grau (X)
4 +1No tan dulces para los dientes
Fatima Nunez
4¿Tu quoque, Azúcar?
Juan Pablo Sans
3No es tan dulce como amargo
Meritxell Mas Sastre


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not-so-sweet tooth
No tan dulces para los dientes


Explanation:
Una opción...

Fatima Nunez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiana Yampolsky: Me gusta!
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not-so-sweet tooth
azúcares amargos / que no te amargue el dulce


Explanation:
dos opciones con juego de palabras

Rosa Grau (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Me inclino por "azúcares amargos". Me parece ideal para el título del artículo.
56 mins
  -> gracias, Luisa

agree  RaquelMòdol
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
not-so-sweet tooth
es peligroso ser goloso


Explanation:
or
no tan goloso
etc.

DOUBLE A ENES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz: Me gusta la rima. Saludos.
3 mins
  -> Sí, el lado creativo de la traducción. Gracias a todos.

agree  bizisyl
7 mins

agree  isabel murillo: Me suena aún mejor: ser goloso es peligroso.
1 hr
  -> Sí, es cierto.

agree  Viviana Paddrik
1 hr

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera
3 hrs

agree  Paula González Fernández
4 hrs

agree  Mónica Hanlan: Me gusta la rima!
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not-so-sweet tooth
¿Tu quoque, Azúcar?


Explanation:
Es mi sugerencia. Si en todos los otros textos llevas citando cosas, podrías hacer referencia a la frase de César cuando se murió

Juan Pablo Sans
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not-so-sweet tooth
El azúcar no es tan dulce


Explanation:
Es un juego de palabras

Cecilia Defrancesco
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meritxell Mas Sastre: Me gusta mucho esta opción :) Incluso se podría poner "como parece" al final ;)
2 mins
  -> Gracias Meritxell :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not-so-sweet tooth
No es tan dulce como amargo


Explanation:
Otra opcion podría ser:
Parecía dulce, pero no lo era.
Parecía dulce... y resultó no serlo.
De tan dulce, salió/resultó amargo.

Meritxell Mas Sastre
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search