to reduce a uniform level of hard acrylic

Spanish translation: reducir a un nivel uniforme de acrílico duro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to reduce a uniform level of hard acrylic
Spanish translation:reducir a un nivel uniforme de acrílico duro
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

16:59 Dec 2, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: to reduce a uniform level of hard acrylic
Estoy traduciendo un folleto sobre rebase de dentaduras:

"Xxx is an addition curing vinyl silicone polymer for soft relining the hard acrylic denture base to increase patient comfort and solve difficult prosthodontic problems. Together with zzzz, xxx is used for improved retention of overdentures.

Depending on the conditions and professional preference, xxx can be used as a chairside procedure or used indirectly in the dental laboratory. In both techniques, the most important factors are the preparation of the denture base: **to reduce a uniform level of hard acrylic**, and to obtain a balanced denture-tissue interface. "

Hay una base de dentadura hecha de resina acrílica que es dura. A ésta, se aplica un caucho de silicona para crear un rebase más cómodo o confortable para el paciente. No entiendo la expresión entre asteriscos.

Mil gracias por su ayuda
Yvonne Becker
reducir a un nivel uniforme de acrílico duro
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4**para reducir a un nivel de uniforme de resina acrilica**
Luis Aguilar (X)
4reducir a un nivel uniforme de acrílico duro
Yaotl Altan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reducir a un nivel uniforme de acrílico duro


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
**para reducir a un nivel de uniforme de resina acrilica**


Explanation:
en este caso los asteriscos los está utilizando como quien pone entre comillas un concepto para darle un énfasis especial.

Luis Aguilar (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search