Wireless Tailgate Speaker

Spanish translation: autoparlante inalámbrico para puerta trasera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wireless tailgate speaker
Spanish translation:autoparlante inalámbrico para puerta trasera
Entered by: Robin Levey

23:35 Sep 8, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Speakers
English term or phrase: Wireless Tailgate Speaker
Es un tipo de bocina, pero no logro definir un término adecuado para ella.

Wireless Tailgate Speaker.


Gracias de antemano, colegas.
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
autoparlante inalámbrico para puerta trasera
Explanation:
"tailgate" is the rear door on a station-wagon or similar vehicle with a "5th door" - "puerta trasera" in Spanish.
Although some of speakers of this type use Bluetooth technology, there are other systems on the market too. The translation must use the generic "inalámbrico".
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias, Robin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4autoparlante inalámbrico para puerta trasera
Robin Levey
3altavoces inalámbricos/bluetooth Tailgate
lugoben


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wireless tailgate speaker
autoparlante inalámbrico para puerta trasera


Explanation:
"tailgate" is the rear door on a station-wagon or similar vehicle with a "5th door" - "puerta trasera" in Spanish.
Although some of speakers of this type use Bluetooth technology, there are other systems on the market too. The translation must use the generic "inalámbrico".

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Gracias, Robin.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wireless tailgate speaker
altavoces inalámbricos/bluetooth Tailgate


Explanation:
Tyler Tailgate Portable Wireless Bluetooth Speaker PA System TWS404-BK with Microphone Input, Built-in Amplifier + Equalizer, Guitar Jack Input, USB Charge ..
https://www.walmart.com/c/kp/tailgate-speakers

Altavoces inalámbricos | Altavoces Bluetooth - Sears. ... BFC-6/0162 Illuminator Bluetooth Speaker with Lights .... iLive ISB657B Portable Tailgate Speake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2017-09-09 15:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Yaotl, En material revisado corresponde a sitios de venta y no traducen al término. Ahora bien, también se podría usar "tailgate: como un tipo de diseño de compuerta/plataforma,ed decir que es de formato grande y lo usan espacios internos y externos. Quizás, se pondría ""altavoces inalámbricos Tailgate (tipo compuerta) u otro adjetivo afiín.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2017-09-09 16:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ION Tailgater Bluetooth
Sistema compacto de sonido/altavoces inalámbricos con tecnología inalámbrica Bluetooth
Disfruta de tu música donde quieras y cuando quieras. Tailgater Bluetooth es un sistema de sonido portátil que incluye altavoces, amplificador, entradas de audio y la tecnología inalámbrica Bluetooth en un solo mueble y con asas resistentes para facilitar su transporte.
https://www.amazon.es/ION-TAILGATERBT-Altavoz-portátil-Bluet...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2017-09-09 16:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ION Tailgater Bluetooth
Sistema compacto de sonido/altavoces inalámbricos con tecnología inalámbrica Bluetooth
Disfruta de tu música donde quieras y cuando quieras. Tailgater Bluetooth es un sistema de sonido portátil que incluye altavoces, amplificador, entradas de audio y la tecnología inalámbrica Bluetooth en un solo mueble y con asas resistentes para facilitar su transporte.
https://www.amazon.es/ION-TAILGATERBT-Altavoz-portátil-Bluet...


lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola, lugoben. ¿Ese "Tailgate" es una especie de marca registrada?

Asker: Gracias, lugoben.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search