Scroll through the features

Spanish translation: desplazarte por las películas

20:10 Feb 23, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / HD television
English term or phrase: Scroll through the features
Hola colegas.

Estoy traduciendo un texto publicitario de televisión en HD. No tengo claro como traducir ''scroll through the features''. Si pueden ayudarme seria genial.

Aqui está el contexto:

Europavision – TV with the Wow! Factor.

True action heroes deserve high definition
And now Europavision gives you the range of HD channels you deserve, with five times more brilliant colours to bring your favourite movies to life.

Movies in glorious Europavision HD
Enjoy silver screen satisfaction from the comfort of your home and see why movies are even better in HD.
Scroll through the films to get a taste of what’s coming up, including 30 HTDV premieres every month.

Pixels make perfect
A TV picture is made up of thousands of tiny points of light called pixels. The higher the concentration of pixels on a screen, the clearer the picture will be. High definition digital TV displays a picture of 1920 x 1080 pixels – over 2 million pixels – which is five times more than you’ll see on a standard definition TV screen. This means HD TV will appear up to five times clearer than SD TV. HD also uses millions more colours than SD TV, increasing the richness and intensity of everything you watch.

The quest for victory deserves high definition
That’s why with Europavision HD you’ll see the season’s top matches from Bundesliga and the UEFA Champions League, live and in brilliant high definition. And with five times sharper pictures, you’ll catch every detail.

The latest cartoon favourites
Treat yourself and your family to Europavision HD. Amaze your kids and bring magical characters to life.
Scroll through the features to catch up with your favourite characters in crystal-clear HD.
lilyflower06
Chile
Spanish translation:desplazarte por las películas
Explanation:
features aquí se refiere a película , se refiere a explorar las películas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2015-02-23 20:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la traducción puede ser, desplazate por las películas o explora las películas


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2015-02-23 20:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el ordenador ha puesto desplazarte por error, es Desplazate por las películas
Selected response from:

esthercano
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2desplazarte por las películas
esthercano
3recorrer las caracteristicas
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scroll through the features
recorrer las caracteristicas


Explanation:
Diria así

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scroll through the features
desplazarte por las películas


Explanation:
features aquí se refiere a película , se refiere a explorar las películas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2015-02-23 20:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la traducción puede ser, desplazate por las películas o explora las películas


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2015-02-23 20:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el ordenador ha puesto desplazarte por error, es Desplazate por las películas


esthercano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Santiago Gaston Garay: Justo estaba por poner lo mismo. A mí también me parece que en este caso quiere decir "feature films".
2 mins
  -> exacto

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Sí, desplázate o desplácese.
39 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search