no channel or overlap

Spanish translation: sin necesidad de canal ni interferencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no channel or overlap
Spanish translation:sin necesidad de canal ni interferencia
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

21:57 Apr 14, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Máquina Empacadora
English term or phrase: no channel or overlap
BUTT JOINT

A well-formed, sealed bottom will be butted together with no channel or overlap.

Muchas gracias.
Ines Garcia Botana
sin necesidad de canal ni interferencia
Explanation:
Así es como lo he visto con mayor frecuencia en los contextos de ingeniería y mecánica. Suerte!!
Selected response from:

Veronica NUNEZ
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer
Graded via ProZ.com Mobile



Summary of answers provided
5sin necesidad de canal ni interferencia
Veronica NUNEZ
4 +1sin abertura ni solape
ricardo4600
3ningún canal o superposición
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin necesidad de canal ni interferencia


Explanation:
Así es como lo he visto con mayor frecuencia en los contextos de ingeniería y mecánica. Suerte!!

Veronica NUNEZ
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!
Graded via ProZ.com Mobile

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ningún canal o superposición


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 45

1 day 16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin abertura ni solape


Explanation:
otra opción...
A mi entender lo que indica es que la junta debe ser tal que las partes a unir se toquen sin dejar ninguna abertura (o luz de raíz) ni solaparse.
sds!


    Reference: http://soldadurayestructuras.com/terminologia-de-las-juntas-...
ricardo4600
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Lorena! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search