each rated at a capacity of 268 tons

Spanish translation: con capacidad nominal de 268 toneladas cada uno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:each rated at a capacity of 268 tons
Spanish translation:con capacidad nominal de 268 toneladas cada uno
Entered by: Valeria Vitale

01:26 May 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: each rated at a capacity of 268 tons
The new trucks – each rated at a capacity of 268 tons – will replace the existing fleet of Komatsu trucks.
Valeria Vitale
Argentina
con capacidad nominal de 268 toneladas cada una
Explanation:
rated = nominal
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3con capacidad nominal de 268 toneladas cada una
BristolTEc
4con capacidad a razón de 268 toneladas cada una
Álida Gándara


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con capacidad nominal de 268 toneladas cada una


Explanation:
rated = nominal

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
8 mins
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  M. Isabel Ledesma
10 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Henry Hinds: o cada uno (camiones)
11 mins
  -> Agreed, thanks Henry

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con capacidad a razón de 268 toneladas cada una


Explanation:
rate también tiene como sinónimos range, scale, ratio

Álida Gándara
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search